In Re People v. Rowell , 2019 CO 104 ( 2019 )
[…] 3
    attempted second degree assault (peace officer), a class 5 felony; and one count of
    violation of bail bond conditions, a class 6 felony. Again, Rowell posted bond
    before the information was filed and prior to any court appearance for the filing
    of the information.
    ¶5    In February 2019, Rowell requested a preliminary hearing in each case. The
    district court granted the request as to count two in 18CR1611, finding that second
    degree assault (serious bodily injury) requires mandatory sentencing and is also a
    crime of violence pursuant to section 18-1.3-406 (“crime of violence”).1           See
    § 16-5-301(1)(b)(I) (“No person accused of a class 4, 5, or 6 felony . . . except those
    which require mandatory sentencing or which are crimes of violence . . . or which
    are sexual offenses . . . shall have the right to demand or receive a preliminary
    hearing.”). But it denied the request as to the relevant charges—i.e., the remaining
    felony charge in 18CR1611 and all five felony charges in 19CR15—reasoning that
    Rowell was on bond and those charges do not require mandatory sentencing, are