In Re People v. Rowell , 2019 CO 104 ( 2019 )
[…] compelled to shed light on the matter.
    III. Standard of Review
    ¶14   Whether Rowell is entitled to a preliminary hearing on the relevant charges
    is a question of law. Indeed, the district court’s ruling was grounded in its
    interpretation of section 16-5-301(1)(b)(II). We review de novo questions of law
    generally, People v. Chavez-Torres, 
    2019 CO 59
    , ¶ 11, 
    442 P.3d 843
    , 847, and
    questions of statutory interpretation specifically, McCoy v. People, 
    2019 CO 44
    ,
    ¶ 37, 
    442 P.3d 379
    , 389.
    IV. Analysis
    ¶15   Section 16-5-301 governs preliminary hearings.3 It provides in pertinent
    part that no defendant charged with “a class 4, 5, or 6 felony . . . except those which
    require mandatory sentencing or which are crimes of violence . . . or which are
    sexual offenses . . . shall have the right to demand or receive a preliminary
    hearing.”   § 16-5-301(1)(b)(I).   Because neither party asserts that the relevant
    3 Section 18-1-404, C.R.S. (2019), is similar to section 16-5-301. Both are titled
    “Preliminary hearing or waiver—dispositional hearing.” Because any differences
    are not material to our resolution of this appeal, we limit our discussion to section
    16-5-301.
    8
    charges require mandatory sentencing or are crimes of violence or sexual offenses,
    Rowell is clearly not entitled to request or receive a preliminary hearing on the
    relevant charges under section 16-5-301(1)(b)(I). But the statute doesn’t end at
    subsection (1)(b)(I). In the very next subsection, subsection (1)(b)(II), it provides
    that a defendant charged with “a class 4, 5, or 6 felony . . . who is not otherwise
    entitled to a preliminary hearing pursuant to subparagraph (I) of this
    paragraph (b), may demand and shall receive a preliminary hearing within a
    reasonable time” if he is in custody for the offense for which he requests a
    preliminary hearing. § 16-5-301(1)(b)(II). We must interpret this provision to
    resolve Rowell’s appeal.
    ¶16   In construing a statute, our goal is to ascertain and effectuate the
    legislature’s intent. McCoy, ¶