Jose Flores Rodriguez v. Charles Scully, Superintendent of Green Haven Correctional Facility ( 1986 )
[…] Rodriguez’ claimed motivation for these acts was not an essential element of the crime. See People ex rel. Hegeman v. Corrigan, 195 N.Y. 1, 12, 87 N.E. 792 (1909). The case therefore fits comfortably within the broad line of criminal cases that permit burdens of persuasion to be placed on the defendant. See Morrison v. California, 291 U.S. *6582, 88, 54 S.Ct. 281, 284,78 L.Ed. 664 (1934); People v. Laietta, 30 N.Y.2d 68, 75, 330 N.Y.S.2d 351, 281 N.E.2d 157 (1972).

    Section 25.00(2) of New York’s Penal Law provides that, when a statutory affirmative defense is raised at trial, “the defendant has the burden of establishing such defense by a preponderance of the evidence.” One of the statutory defenses is duress. N.Y. Penal Law § 40.00. New York has been committed for many years to the proposition that the defendant has the burden of establishing this defense. See People v. Calvano, 30 N.Y.2d 199, 203, 331 N.Y.S.2d 430, 282 N.E.2d 322 (1972); People v.