Hal v. Ohio Dept. of Edn. ( 2019 )
[…] abused its discretion in upholding the finding that Hal's behavior constituted conduct
    unbecoming to the teaching profession. Hal argues that the penalty she received was an
    arbitrary application of the law.
    {¶ 26} The hearing officer, the Board, and the common pleas court relied on Ohio
    Adm.Code 3301-73-21(B)(1) and the Licensure Code in finding that Hal's behavior
    constituted conduct unbecoming to the teaching profession. Conversely, Hal argues an
    arbitrary and discriminatory application.
    {¶ 27} R.C. 3319.31(B)(1) permits the Board to "suspend, revoke, or limit a license
    that has been issued to any person" for "[e]ngaging in an immoral act, incompetence,
    negligence, or conduct that is unbecoming to the * * * person's position." Haynam v. Ohio
    State Bd. of Edn., 6th Dist. No. L-11-1100, 
    2011-Ohio-6499
    , ¶ 32, citing Poignon v. Ohio
    Bd. of Pharmacy, 10th Dist. No. 03AP-178, 
    2004-Ohio-2709
    . The Ohio Administrative