No. 17CA2225, People v. Sosa — Criminal Law — Sentencing —
[…] 2016 through the 7th day of March, A.D.
    2016, at the said County of Pueblo in the State
    of Colorado, ALICIA SHERI SOSA unlawfully
    and feloniously rendered assistance to Angelo
    Salas, with intent to hinder, delay, or prevent
    the discovery, detection, apprehension,
    prosecution, conviction, or punishment of
    Angelo Salas for the commission of a crime,
    knowing that person committed the crime of
    Second Degree Murder Heat of Passion, C.R.S.
    15
    18-3-103(1), (3)(b), a class 3, 4, or 5 felony; in
    violation of section 18-8-105(1), (5), C.R.S.
    The added count is necessary to facilitate the
    Plea Agreement reached by the parties.
    Sosa pleaded guilty to the second count and the prosecution
    dismissed the first count.
    ¶ 32   “A person is an accessory to crime if, with intent to hinder,
    delay, or prevent the discovery, detection, apprehension,
    prosecution, conviction, or punishment of another for the
    commission of a crime, he renders assistance to such person.”
    § 18-8-105(1), C.R.S. 2019; see also § 18-8-105(5) (“Being an
    accessory to crime is a class 5 felony if the offender knows that the
    person being assisted has committed . . . a crime . . . .”) (emphasis
    added). By its plain language, the offense of accessory describes
    conduct that occurs after some underlying crime has already been
    committed by another person.
    ¶ 33   Being an accessory to a crime is different from being a