No. 17CA2225, People v. Sosa — Criminal Law — Sentencing —
[…] “endure undue suffering and hardship” and that individuals “found
    guilty of causing such suffering and hardship should be under a
    moral and legal obligation to make full restitution to those harmed
    by their misconduct.” § 18-1.3-601(1)(a), (b) (emphasis added);
    Cowen, ¶ 18. The court continued:
    Consistent with this proclamation, section 603
    provides that “[e]very order of conviction of a
    felony, misdemeanor, petty, or traffic
    misdemeanor offense . . . shall include
    consideration of restitution.” § 18-1.3-603(1),
    C.R.S. (2018) (emphasis added). As relevant
    here, section 602 defines “conviction” as “a
    verdict of guilty by a judge or jury or a plea of
    guilty or nolo contendere that is accepted by
    8
    the court for a felony, misdemeanor, petty
    offense, or traffic misdemeanor offense.” § 18-
    1.3-602(2), C.R.S. (2018) (emphases added).
    Cowen, ¶ 18. Reading these provisions together, the court
    concluded that “[t]he legislature clearly meant to limit restitution
    liability to individuals found guilty of causing injury or property loss