State v. Walker ( 2019 )
[…] Since restitution was based on estimated repair costs, he
    argues the restitution order must be reversed, or the case remanded to the
    district court for determination whether any expenses were unrelated to
    damages connected to the theft.
    [¶7] The State argues the district court’s order for restitution was proper
    because the guilt of theft may be inferred from defendant’s unexplained
    possession of the stolen motorcyle, and a causal connection exists between the
    criminal conduct and damage to the motorcycle. We affirm the restitution
    order.
    [¶8] Section 12.1-32-08(1), N.D.C.C., in pertinent part states, “the court shall
    take into account: a. The reasonable damages sustained by the victim or
    victims of the criminal offense, which damages are limited to those directly
    related to the criminal offense and expenses actually incurred as a direct result
    of the defendant’s criminal action.”1
    [¶9] In State v. Pippin, the State charged Joan Pippin with posession of stolen
    property and charged her former husband with burglary. 
    496 N.W.2d 50
    , 51
    (N.D. 1993). Both pled guilty and the district court ordered they jointly and