State v. Dubois , 2019 ND 284 ( 2019 )
[…] defining criminal offenses but also in the area of sentencing and
    probation. Thus, even if there is a conflict between the two
    sections, and we do not concede there is, Section 12.1-32-07(4)
    controls.
    [¶18] This Court issued the decision in Vavrosky on June 27, 1989. Before it
    was published the Legislature took the following action, effectively eliminating
    the rationale that would subsequently appear in Vavrosky:
    Chapter 12-53, N.D.C.C., was repealed by the 1989 Legislative
    Assembly (S.L. 1989, Ch. 158, § 18). Section 12.1-32-07(4),
    N.D.C.C., was renumbered as 12.1-32-07(5), N.D.C.C., and
    amended by adding the following sentence: “In the case of
    suspended execution of sentence, the court may revoke the
    probation and cause the defendant to suffer the penalty of the
    sentence previously imposed upon the defendant.” S.L. 1989, Ch.
    158, § 4.
    State v. Gefroh, 
    458 N.W.2d 479
    , 483 (N.D. 1990). In Gefroh, this Court
    interpreted that action as the Legislature impliedly adopting our construction
    of those sections. Id. at 483-84. This Court went on to conclude as follows: