State v. Dubois , 2019 ND 284 ( 2019 )
[…] This
    approach would allow the Court’s past missteps to spawn future
    mistakes, undercutting the very rule-of-law values that stare
    decisis is designed to protect.
    Citizens United, 
    558 U.S. at 384
     (2010). The original rationale for ignoring the
    unambiguous language related to suspended sentences no longer exists, and
    had in fact been eliminated before the rationale was even stated by this Court.
    We should not adopt or invent new principles for the purpose of rationalizing
    our past errors.
    [¶25] Fourth, the language of N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-07(6) is unambiguous and
    reads as follows: “In the case of suspended execution of sentence, the court may
    revoke the probation and cause the defendant to suffer the penalty of the
    sentence previously imposed upon the defendant.” The State appears to
    concede the language is unambiguous, relying exclusively on our decision in
    Vavrosky and subsequent cases to support its argument.
    [¶26] The meaning of the final sentence of N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-07(6) becomes