No. 15SC770, Vigil v. People—Criminal Law—Jury—Evidence—Witnesses.
[…] ¶56   A fair trial is a basic requirement of due process, and the right to challenge
    a juror for cause is an integral part of a fair trial. People v. Macrander, 
    828 P.2d 234
    ,
    238 (Colo. 1992), overruled on other grounds by People v. Novotny, 
    2014 CO 18
    , ¶ 27,
    
    320 P.3d 1194
    , 1203. To ensure a defendant’s right to a fair trial with an impartial
    jury, a trial court must excuse biased or prejudiced persons from the jury.
    Morrison v. People, 
    19 P.3d 668
    , 672 (Colo. 2000). This requirement is codified in
    section 16-10-103(1)(j), C.R.S. (2019), which requires a court to sustain a challenge
    for cause when “[t]he existence of a state of mind in the juror evinc[es] enmity or
    bias toward the defendant or the state.” Accord Crim. P. 24(b)(1)(X).
    ¶57   Specifically, a trial court must grant a challenge for cause if, among other
    things, a prospective juror is unwilling or unable to accept the basic principles of
    criminal law and render a fair and impartial verdict based on the evidence