Iwan Ries & Co. v. City of Chicago , 2019 IL 124469 ( 2019 )
[…] legislature intended to prohibit new local taxes on cigarette or tobacco products to
    protect state tax revenues on tobacco products and limit local taxes on those same
    products. The legislature sought to ameliorate the effects of state tax increases on
    cigarettes and noncigarette tobacco products that occurred in 1993 and preserve
    jobs in the Illinois tobacco industry by restricting taxes on tobacco products at the
    state and local level.
    ¶ 11       The City also filed a motion for summary judgment, arguing that “the sole
    issue” was whether section 8-11-6a preempted the City’s home rule authority to
    -3-
    impose the OTP tax. According to the City, the key language of that provision was
    that “a home rule municipality that has not imposed a tax based on the number of
    units of cigarettes or tobacco products before July 1, 1993, shall not impose such a
    tax after that date.” 65 ILCS 5/8-11-6a (West 2016). The City contended that the
    plain statutory language “grandfathers” the City’s OTP tax because the City
    imposed a tax based on the number of units of cigarettes before July 1, 1993.