Iwan Ries & Co. v. City of Chicago , 2019 IL 124469 ( 2019 )
[…] 70/7 (West 2018); see Palm, 
    2013 IL 110505
    , ¶ 32 (observing that section 7 of the
    Statute on Statutes has become part of the court’s home rule jurisprudence).
    ¶ 48       The majority states that section 8-11-6a of the Illinois Municipal Code (65 ILCS
    5/8-11-6a (West 2016)) “begins and ends with clear legislative intent to limit a
    - 13 -
    home rule unit’s authority to impose certain taxes.” Supra ¶ 24. That is true in a
    general sense, but the manner and extent of that limitation depend upon the precise
    language of the statute.
    ¶ 49       In 1988, section 8-11-6a was enacted. Pub. Act 85-1135, § 1 (eff. Jan. 1, 1990).
    That statute contained an express limitation of a home rule municipality’s authority
    to impose “a retailers occupation tax, service occupation tax, use tax, sales tax or
    other tax on the use, sale or purchase of tangible personal property.” Ill. Rev. Stat.
    1989, ch. 24, ¶ 8-11-6a. Notwithstanding that limitation, the statute listed several
    taxes that it did not preempt, including “a tax based on the number of units of
    cigarettes or tobacco products.” 
    Id. ¶ 50
         In 1993, section 8-11-6a was amended. Pub. Act 88-527, § 5 (eff. Dec. 23,
    1993). The new statute provided:
    “[T]his Section does not preempt any home rule imposed tax such as the
    following: *** a tax based on the number of units of cigarettes or tobacco
    products (provided, however, that a home rule municipality that has not
    imposed a tax based on the number of units of cigarettes or tobacco products
    before July 1, 1993, shall not impose such a tax after that date) ***.” 65 ILCS
    5/8-11-6a (West 2016).
    ¶ 51       The 1988 statute and the 1993 statute are largely similar. Both specifically state
    that a home rule tax on cigarettes or tobacco products escapes preemption. The sole