Iwan Ries & Co. v. City of Chicago , 2019 IL 124469 ( 2019 )
[…] a tax based on the number of units of cigarettes or a tax based on the number of
    units of tobacco products.
    ¶ 28       Citing legislative history, plaintiffs further argue that the General Assembly
    intended for the July 1, 1993, cutoff date in section 8-11-6a to limit municipal
    power to impose new taxes on cigarettes or other tobacco products in the future and
    to protect state tax revenue and jobs. Plaintiffs observe that the City has previously
    -8-
    tried on multiple occasions, albeit unsuccessfully, to convince the General
    Assembly to amend section 8-11-6a to expressly allow a home rule unit to impose
    a new tax on other tobacco products.
    ¶ 29       The City disagrees and responds that the phrase “a tax based on the number of
    units of cigarettes or tobacco products” in the first clause of section 8-11-6a should
    be interpreted to refer to a “broad category” of taxes on any product containing
    tobacco. For support, the City relies on the legislative history and notes that the