Iwan Ries & Co. v. City of Chicago , 2019 IL 124469 ( 2019 )
[…] underlying the exemption in section 8-11-6a as demonstrated by the plain meaning
    of its language. The first clause of section 8-11-6a exempts municipal taxes on
    cigarettes or other tobacco products from the otherwise expansive preemption of
    such taxes in the remainder of section 8-11-6a. Thus, standing alone, the first clause
    permits a home rule unit to impose a municipal tax on cigarettes or other tobacco
    products, or both.
    ¶ 33       Critically, though, the legislature chose to sharply limit that authority in the next
    clause contained in the parentheses of section 8-11-6a. Specifically, the legislature
    limited a home rule unit’s taxing authority as follows: “provided, however, that a
    home rule municipality that has not imposed a tax based on the number of units of
    cigarettes or tobacco products before July 1, 1993, shall not impose such a tax after
    that date.” 65 ILCS 5/8-11-6a (West 2016). This limitation must be construed
    together with the first clause of section 8-11-6a. See Oswald, 
    2018 IL 122203
    , ¶ 10
    (a reviewing court must consider the statute as a whole and does not consider
    language in isolation).