Iwan Ries & Co. v. City of Chicago , 2019 IL 124469 ( 2019 )
[…] the extent that the General Assembly by law does not specifically limit the
    concurrent exercise or specifically declare the State’s exercise to be exclusive”).
    With respect to a home rule unit’s power to tax, “[t]he General Assembly by a law
    approved by the vote of three-fifths of the members elected to each house may deny
    or limit the power to tax and any other power or function of a home rule unit not
    exercised or performed by the State.” Ill. Const. 1970, art. VII, § 6(g).
    ¶ 23      We now consider the language of section 8-11-6a of the Illinois Municipal
    Code, the statutory provision central to the parties’ arguments in this case. Titled
    -6-
    “Home rule municipalities; preemption of certain taxes,” the statute provides, in
    relevant part, as follows:
    “Except as provided in Sections 8-11-1, 8-11-5, 8-11-6, 8-11-6b, 8-11-6c, and
    11-74.3-6 on and after September 1, 1990, no home rule municipality has the
    authority to impose, pursuant to its home rule authority, a retailer’s occupation
    tax, service occupation tax, use tax, sales tax or other tax on the use, sale or
    purchase of tangible personal property based on the gross receipts from such
    sales or the selling or purchase price of said tangible personal property.
    Notwithstanding the foregoing, this Section does not preempt any home rule
    imposed tax such as the following: (1) a tax on alcoholic beverages, whether
    based on gross receipts, volume sold or any other measurement; (2) a tax based
    on the number of units of cigarettes or tobacco products (provided, however,
    that a home rule municipality that has not imposed a tax based on the number
    of units of cigarettes or tobacco products before July 1, 1993, shall not impose
    such a tax after that date); (3) a tax, however measured, based on the use of a
    hotel or motel room or similar facility; (4) a tax, however measured, on the sale
    or transfer of real property; (5) a tax, however measured, on lease receipts; (6) a
    tax on food prepared for immediate consumption and on alcoholic beverages
    sold by a business which provides for on premise consumption of said food or
    alcoholic beverages; (7) other taxes not based on the selling or purchase price
    or gross receipts from the use, sale or purchase of tangible personal property.
    *** This Section is a limitation, pursuant to subsection (g) of Section 6 of
    Article VII of the Illinois Constitution, on the power of home rule units to tax.”
    65 ILCS 5/8-11-6a (West 2016).
    Assigning the plain meaning to that language, it is readily apparent from the first
    sentence that the legislature intended to exercise its constitutional authority to
    preempt a home rule unit from imposing a broad range of taxes. Eliminating all