No. 18CA2143, Andrews v. Miller — Colorado Rules for
[…] 2 The Motion also argued insufficiency of service of process, which
    defendants do not raise on appeal.
    2
    the parties.” Following entry of the Delay Reduction Order, this
    ruling was the magistrate’s only action in the case.
    ¶5    Defendants moved for district court review under C.R.M. 7(a).
    Citing to the Delay Reduction Order, the magistrate denied the
    motion. She explained, “The court presides over this case with the
    consent of the parties” and “any appeal must be taken pursuant to
    C.R.M. 7(b)” in the court of appeals. 3 Defendants then filed their
    notice of appeal.
    II. Law and Standard of Review
    ¶6    A district court magistrate has only those powers provided by
    statute or court rule. See § 13-5-201(3), C.R.S. 2019 (“District
    court magistrates may hear such matters as are determined by rule
    of the supreme court . . . .”); see also In re R.G.B., 
    98 P.3d 958
    , 960
    (Colo. App. 2004) (a magistrate is a hearing officer who acts with
    limited authority). The Colorado Rules for Magistrates set forth the
    authority of magistrates to perform particular functions in different