State v. Dady , 304 Neb. 649 ( 2019 )
[…] These errors focus on several rulings by the district
    court related to the knowledge element of the crime charged
    and whether age can be a factor in a jury’s determination of
    capacity under § 28-319(1)(b). For the reasons set forth below,
    we affirm the judgment of the district court.
    FACTS
    Joshua Dady was charged with first degree sexual assault
    after he admitted to police that he had sex with M.J., a 10-year-
    old girl. While Dady was 18 years old and within 4 days of
    their meeting, Dady engaged in vaginal intercourse with M.J.
    Dady was charged under § 28-319(1)(b). Section 28-319(1)
    makes it a crime for “[a]ny person [to subject] another person
    to sexual penetration . . . (b) who knew or should have known
    that the victim was mentally or physically incapable of resist-
    ing or appraising the nature of his or her conduct[.]” Following
    a jury trial, Dady was convicted and sentenced to 20 to 25
    years’ imprisonment. Dady appeals.
    Dady first met and talked with M.J. for approximately an
    hour after she exited a schoolbus a few blocks from her home
    - 652 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets