Castro v. Lemus , 2019 UT 71 ( 2019 )
[…] father, and a support enforcement agency in a proceeding under the
    UUPA. See 
    id. § 78B-15-607(1).
        ¶46 And the other three subsections of section 607 establish
    guidelines generally applicable to proceedings under the UUPA. See
    
    id. § 78B-15-607(2)–(4).
    They are written in the passive voice, so they
    seemingly apply to all potential petitioners rather than a subset of
    them.
    _____________________________________________________________
    12As Mother points out, this provision is also found in Utah Code
    subsection 30-1-17.2(4).
    13
    CASTRO v. LEMUS
    Opinion of the Court
    ¶47 Subsection 607(2) states that when the child has a presumed
    father as described in subsection 204(1)(d), 13 “the presumption may
    be rebutted at any time if the tribunal determines that the presumed
    father and the mother . . . neither cohabited nor engaged in sexual
    intercourse with each other during the probable time of conception.”
    ¶48 Subsection 607(3) outlines how the presumption of
    paternity may be rebutted: either by (a) “genetic test results that
    exclude the presumed father”; (b) “genetic test results that rebuttably
    identify another man as the father . . .”; (c) “evidence that the
    presumed father and the mother of the child neither cohabited nor
    engaged in sexual intercourse with each other during the probable
    time of conception”; or (d) “an adjudication under this part.”
    ¶49 And finally subsection 607(4) states that “[t]here is no
    presumption to rebut if the presumed father was properly served
    and there has been a final adjudication of the issue.”
    ¶50 Contrary to Mother’s argument that section 607 governs
    standing under the UUPA when a child has a presumed father, these
    provisions do not relate to standing. They instruct potential
    petitioners on how and when they may rebut the presumption of
    paternity.