Castro v. Lemus , 2019 UT 71 ( 2019 )
[…] consistency in divorce decrees.
    11
    CASTRO v. LEMUS
    Opinion of the Court
    ¶39 As in section 606, “[l]imitation” here refers to timing
    limitations—specifically, those time limits established in sections
    78B-15-306 and -307. Those sections appear in part 3 of chapter 15,10
    which deals with voluntary declarations or denials of paternity. See
    
    id. § 78B-15-301,
    -303. Section 306(1) allows a person to rescind a
    declaration or denial of paternity but only within two specified
    timeframes. 11 And section 307 provides that if a signatory or a
    support enforcement agency misses those deadlines, a proceeding to
    challenge the declaration or denial may be commenced “only on the
    basis of fraud, duress, or material mistake of fact.” 
    Id. § 78B-15-307(1).
        ¶40 Thus, section 609(1) closes a potential loophole by applying
    the deadlines set out in subsection 306(1) for rescinding a declaration
    or denial of paternity to proceedings under the UUPA that involve a
    child with a declarant father.