Castro v. Lemus , 2019 UT 71 ( 2019 )
[…] policy objectives to break the tie. 
    Id. ¶¶ 18–26.
    Those sources
    persuaded the court to adopt the second interpretation, thus limiting
    standing under the UUPA to only the mother and presumed father
    when a presumed father exists. 
    Id. ¶28 Castro
    disagrees with the interpretation of subsection
    607(1) advanced by Mother and previously adopted by the court of
    _____________________________________________________________
    7 In 2017, after R.P. v. K.S.W., 
    2014 UT App 38
    , 
    320 P.3d 1084
    ,
    issued, the legislature amended subsection 78B-15-607(1) to also
    include “a support enforcement agency” as one of the parties
    allowed to challenge a child’s paternity “at any time before filing an
    action for divorce or in the pleadings at the time of the divorce of the
    parents.” So, in 2014, the court of appeals’ interpretation of
    subsection 607(1) limited standing to the mother and presumed
    father. See R.P., 
    2014 UT App 38
    , ¶ 26. Now, Mother’s similar
    interpretation of subsection 607(1) limits standing to the mother,