Castro v. Lemus , 2019 UT 71 ( 2019 )
[…] Because “[t]he best evidence of
    the legislature’s intent is the plain language of the statute itself,” we
    analyze that first. 
    Id. (alteration in
    original) (citation omitted). In
    doing so, “[w]e read the plain language of the statute as a whole[]
    and interpret its provisions in harmony with other statutes in the
    same chapter and related chapters.” Miller v. Weaver, 
    2003 UT 12
    ,
    ¶ 17, 
    66 P.3d 592
    . Accordingly, we begin by looking at the text of the
    UUPA.
    ¶20 The UUPA governs “determinations of parentage in this
    state.” UTAH CODE § 78B-15-103(1). “‘Determination of parentage’
    means the establishment of the parent-child relationship,” 
    id. § 78B-15-102(9),
    which is “the legal relationship between a child and
    a parent of the child,” 
    id. § 78B-15-102(18).
    The term “[p]arent-child
    relationship” includes “the mother-child relationship and the
    father-child relationship.” 
    Id. (internal quotation
    marks omitted).
    ¶21 Establishing the mother-child relationship is usually a