Castro v. Lemus , 2019 UT 71 ( 2019 )
[…] ¶31 In contrast, another section of the UUPA does contain
    express language where the legislature intended to limit standing.
    Appearing just before the disputed provision, section 606 states that
    “[a] proceeding to adjudicate the parentage of a child having no
    declarant or adjudicated father may be commenced at any time. If
    initiated after the child becomes an adult, only the child may initiate the
    proceeding.” (Emphasis added.) This language unequivocally limits
    standing to the child once the child becomes an adult. In
    comparison, subsection 607(1) contains no such language.
    ¶32 Short of such unequivocal language, subsection 607(1)
    might have signaled a standing limitation if the first sentence ended
    after “enforcement agency,” to read: “Paternity of a child conceived
    or born during a marriage with a presumed father . . . may be raised
    by the presumed father, the mother, or a support enforcement
    agency.”
    _____________________________________________________________
    8 Mother has not argued that either of the other parts of the
    UUPA to which section 602 is subject—part 3 and section 609—affect
    standing here.
    9
    CASTRO v. LEMUS
    Opinion of the Court