Castro v. Lemus , 2019 UT 71 ( 2019 )
[…] standing to alleged fathers seeking to adjudicate their paternity, and
    nothing in subsection 607(1) revokes that standing. We overrule R.P.
    v. K.S.W., 
    2014 UT App 38
    , 
    320 P.3d 1084
    . And we reverse the district
    court’s dismissal of Castro’s paternity petition and remand to the
    district court for further proceedings.
    _____________________________________________________________
    16The UUPA appears to address the viability of a claim by an
    unwed biological father not through its standing provision, but
    through subsection 104(3), which states that a “court shall, without
    adjudicating paternity, dismiss a petition that is filed under this
    chapter by an unmarried biological father if he is not entitled to
    consent to the adoption of the child under [s]ections 78B-6-121 and
    78B-6-122.”
    18
    

Document Info

Docket Number: Case No. 20180094

Citation Numbers: 2019 UT 71

Filed Date: 12/19/2019

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 12/20/2019

Authorities (14)

Miller v. Weaver , 2003 Utah LEXIS 33 ( 2003 )

Hudgens v.