State v. Stanko , 304 Neb. 675 ( 2019 )
[…] Pantry and the Subway franchise at that location and had pre­
    viously sent Stanko a “stay away” letter.
    Section 28-520(1)(a) provides that a person commits first
    degree criminal trespass if he or she (1) enters or secretly
    remains (2) in any building or occupied structure, or any sepa-
    rately secured or occupied portion thereof, (3) knowing that he
    - 678 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    304 Nebraska Reports
    STATE v. STANKO
    Cite as 
    304 Neb. 675
    or she is not licensed or privileged to do so. In contrast, 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-521
    (1) (Reissue 2016) provides:
    (1) A person commits second degree criminal trespass
    if, knowing that he or she is not licensed or privileged to
    do so, he or she enters or remains in any place as to which
    notice against trespass is given by:
    (a) Actual communication to the actor; or
    (b) Posting in a manner prescribed by law or reason-
    ably likely to come to the attention of intruders; or
    (c) Fencing or other enclosure manifestly designed to
    exclude intruders except as otherwise provided in sec-
    tion 28-520.
    Section 28-522 provides that “[i]t is an affirmative defense
    to prosecution under sections 28-520 and 28-521 that . . . (2)
    [t]he premises were at the time open to members of the public
    and the actor complied with all lawful conditions imposed on