State v. Stanko , 304 Neb. 675 ( 2019 )
[…] the owner to enter the premises under a limited privilege.
    11. ____. Business property owners have a common-law right to exclude
    from their premises those whose actions disrupt the regular and essential
    operations of the premises or threaten the security of the premises and
    its occupants.
    12. Criminal Law: Statutes: Words and Phrases. The meaning of the
    word “know” or the word “knowingly” in a penal statute varies in the
    context in which it is used.
    13. Trespass: Words and Phrases. The plain language of “knowing” in
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-521
    (1) (Reissue 2016), in the context of enter-
    ing any building or occupied structure “knowing that he or she is not
    licensed or privileged to do so,” imposes a subjective standard focused
    on the accused’s actual knowledge.
    14. Intent: Circumstantial Evidence. Knowledge, like intent, may be
    inferred from the circumstances surrounding the act.
    15. Trial. An affirmative defense is established as a matter of law only if