State v. Stanko , 304 Neb. 675 ( 2019 )
[…] the crime charged.
    [9] The burden is on the State to prove all essential elements
    of the crime charged.12 In the charges against Stanko under
    § 28-520(1)(a), it was the State’s burden to prove beyond a
    reasonable doubt that Stanko (1) entered or secretly remained
    in a building or occupied structure (2) with knowledge that he
    was not licensed or privileged to do so.13
    The evidence demonstrated that the Subway was located in
    a building or occupied structure and that Stanko entered that
    building or occupied structure. Section 28-520 applies to “any
    building or occupied structure, or any separately secured or
    occupied portion thereof.” Section 28-520 is not specifically
    crafted for, but encompasses, buildings or structures hosting
    business operations open to the public.
    [10,11] As a general matter, when a business holds a por-
    tion of its property open to the public, a person who enters the