State v. Stanko , 304 Neb. 675 ( 2019 )
[…] 682 A.2d 1205
     (1996).
    35
    
    Id.
    36
    See, Com. v. White, 
    342 Pa. Super. 1
    , 
    492 A.2d 32
     (1985); State v. Finley,
    
    97 Wash. App. 129
    , 
    982 P.2d 681
     (1999). See, also, Alexis v. McDonald’s
    Restaurants of Massachusetts, 
    67 F.3d 341
     (1st Cir. 1995).
    37
    In re Interest of W.D., 
    232 Neb. 581
    , 
    441 N.W.2d 608
     (1989).
    38
    
    Id.
    - 691 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    304 Nebraska Reports
    STATE v. STANKO
    Cite as 
    304 Neb. 675
    Unlike that portion of § 28-522(2) describing the element
    that “[t]he premises were at the time open to members of
    the public,” § 28-522(2) does not limit “all lawful condi-
    tions imposed” to those imposed on “members of the public.”
    Rather, § 28-522(2) designates that “the actor complied with
    all lawful conditions imposed on access to or remaining in the
    premises.” (Emphasis supplied.)
    Thus, the plain language of § 28-522(2) encompasses condi-
    tions specific to a specific patron, and we will not read into the
    statute “all lawful conditions imposed [on the general public].”
    It is not sensible to conclude that the Legislature wished to