State v. Stanko , 304 Neb. 675 ( 2019 )
[…] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-521
    (1) (Reissue 2016) provides:
    (1) A person commits second degree criminal trespass
    if, knowing that he or she is not licensed or privileged to
    do so, he or she enters or remains in any place as to which
    notice against trespass is given by:
    (a) Actual communication to the actor; or
    (b) Posting in a manner prescribed by law or reason-
    ably likely to come to the attention of intruders; or
    (c) Fencing or other enclosure manifestly designed to
    exclude intruders except as otherwise provided in sec-
    tion 28-520.
    Section 28-522 provides that “[i]t is an affirmative defense
    to prosecution under sections 28-520 and 28-521 that . . . (2)
    [t]he premises were at the time open to members of the public
    and the actor complied with all lawful conditions imposed on
    access to or remaining in the premises[.]”
    Trial
    The evidence at trial adduced during the State’s case in chief
    demonstrated that Stanko originally distributed a free newspa-
    per at the Pump & Pantry in Gordon. After complaints from
    customers, Bosselman informed Stanko that it would no longer