State v. Stanko , 304 Neb. 675 ( 2019 )
[…] to impose a subjective standard.23 Most courts with similar stat-
    utes hold that “knowing that he [or she] is not licensed or privi-
    leged” establishes a subjective standard knowledge of legal
    authority or the consent of the person in lawful possession.24
    Thus, it is not sufficient for the State to show that a defendant
    should have known he was not licensed or privileged to enter
    the dwelling;25 the fact finder must determine whether the facts
    and circumstances would have caused the particular defendant
    to “know” the requisite facts.26
    [13,14] We agree with the majority of other jurisdictions
    and find that the plain language of “knowing” in § 28-521(1),
    in the context of entering any building or occupied structure
    “knowing that he or she is not licensed or privileged to do so,”
    imposes a subjective standard focused on the accused’s actual
    knowledge. That said, knowledge, like intent, may be inferred
    from the circumstances surrounding the act.27 In fact, it is sel-
    dom capable of direct proof.28
    22