David Lee Rothgeb v. United States ( 1986 )
[…] See Giblin v. United States, 523 F.2d 42, 45 (8th Cir. 1975), cert. denied, 424 U.S. 971, 96 S.Ct. 1470, 47 L.Ed.2d 739 (1976) (sentence of one hundred years for kidnapping was not outside the statutory limits since the statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1201, provided for “imprisonment for any terms of years or for life.” United States v. O’Driscoll, 761 F.2d 589, 597-98 (10th Cir.1985) (federal kidnapping statute, which provides for “imprisonment for any term of years or for life,” permits a sentence of three hundred years). The sentence of two hundred ten years was within the statutory limits.

    Section 4205(a) provides that “a prisoner shall be eligible for release on parole after serving one-third of such term or terms or after serving ten years of a life sentence or of a sentence of over thirty years, except to the extent otherwise provided by law.” If this was the only applicable statute, then Rothgeb would be eligible for parole consideration in ten years for both the first degree murder and the second degree murder sentence. However § 4205(b) creates an exception to § 4205(a). Section 4205(b) provides that when “the ends of justice and the best interest of the public require that the defendant be sentenced to imprisonment for a term exceeding one year," the court “may (1) designate in the sentence of imprisonment imposed a minimum term at the expiration of which the prisoner shall become eligible for parole, which term may be less than but shall not be more than one-third of the maximum sentence imposed by the court____”

    Rothgeb argues that § 4205(b)(1) does not permit the court to extend the eligibility date for parole beyond the ten years provided in § 4205(a); it allows only for an earlier release.