M&T Bank v. Wood , 2020 Ohio 10 ( 2020 )
[…] course of M&T’s regularly conducted business activities.      She averred that she had
    personally examined the documents. We conclude that Tobler was able to vouch from
    personal knowledge of M&T’s internal record-keeping systems that the exhibits attached
    to her affidavit were kept in the regular course of M&T’s business and therefore within the
    above exception to the hearsay rule. Accordingly, the trial court did not err in relying on
    Tobler’s affidavit in granting summary judgment.
    3. Standing
    {¶ 49} R.C. 1303.38 provides:
    (A) A person not in possession of an instrument is entitled to enforce
    the instrument if all of the following apply:
    (1) The person seeking to enforce the instrument was entitled to
    enforce the instrument when loss of possession occurred or has directly or
    indirectly acquired ownership of the instrument from a person who was
    entitled to enforce the instrument when loss of possession occurred.
    (2) The loss of possession was not the result of a transfer by the
    person or a lawful seizure.
    (3) The person cannot reasonably obtain possession of the
    instrument because the instrument was destroyed, its whereabouts cannot
    be determined, or it is in the wrongful possession of an unknown person or
    a person that cannot be found or is not amenable to service of process.
    (B) A person seeking enforcement of an instrument under division
    (A) of this section must prove the terms of the instrument and the person's
    -38-
    right to enforce the instrument. * * *
    {¶ 50} The Lost Note Affidavit (Exhibit A-2) to Tobler’s affidavit, executed by
    Joshua Wikman, Assistant Vice President of M&T, established that, like Tobler, Wikman
    had personal knowledge of the manner in which M&T’s business records were created,
    and that he reviewed and relied upon those records concerning the Woods’ loan.
    Wikman averred that M&T was entitled to enforce the note when the loss of possession
    occurred, the loss of possession was not the result of assignment, endorsement, or
    delivery to another party, or an unlawful seizure. Wikman further averred that after a
    good faith and diligent search of M&T’s records, possession of the note could not be
    reasonably obtained as its whereabouts could not be determined. Wikman’s affidavit