MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT Reporter of Decisions Decision:
[…] The mother filed petitions to terminate the father’s parental rights, and the trial court granted those petitions. Only after the court determined that the father’s consent was not legally necessary—because his rights had been terminated—could it proceed to consider the adoption petitions. [¶25] The trial court did not have the authority to pursue the third option described by the father: an open adoption granted with his parental rights intact but without his written consent. Although the Maine Parentage Act contemplates more than two parents, the Adoption Code does not. Title 18-C M.R.S. §9-308 states that the effect of an adoption is to “divest[] the parent and child of all legal rights, privileges, immunities, duties and obligations to each other as parent and child, except an adoptee inherits from the adoptee’s former parents if provided in the adoption decree.” 18-C M.R.S. § 9-308(6) 16 (2019) (emphasis added). The Code contains no provision for parents who wish to “consent” to the adoption of their children by someone else, unless those consents are accompanied by voluntary termination of parental rights.