Rogers v. Jack's Supper Club , 304 Neb. 605 ( 2019 )
[…] the Form 50 Physician to be changed, but only if “agreed to
    - 613 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    304 Nebraska Reports
    ROGERS v. JACK’S SUPPER CLUB
    Cite as 
    304 Neb. 605
    by the employee and employer” or if “ordered by the com-
    pensation court pursuant to [§ 48-120(6)].” And an employee
    may unilaterally select a new physician if the employer denies
    compensability for treatment provided by physicians within
    the rule 50(A)(4) chain of referrals. See Clark v. Alegent
    Health Neb., 
    285 Neb. 60
    , 
    825 N.W.2d 195
    (2013). Section
    48-120(2)(f), however, provides that “[t]he employer is not
    responsible for medical services furnished or ordered by any
    physician or other person selected by the employee in disre-
    gard of this section.”
    Rogers does not even attempt to argue that the plain lan-
    guage of § 48-120(2)(a) entitles her to reimbursement for treat-
    ment from a provider that was not her Form 50 Physician or
    a person to whom she was referred by her Form 50 Physician.