Hospital Corp. of Am. v. Commissioner , 107 T.C. 116 ( 1996 )
[…] The manufacturers countered that sales to the hospitals were exempt from the Robinson-Patman Act under the Nonprofit Institutions Act, ch. 283, 52 Stat. 446 (1938) (current version at 15 U.S.C. sec. 13c (1994)), which exempts from the application of the Robinson-Patman Act “purchases of their supplies for their own use by * * * hospitals and charitable institutions not operated for profit.” Accordingly, the issue in the Abbott Labs, case was whether the pharmaceutical products were sold to the hospitals for resale or for the hospitals’ “own use”. The Supreme Court specifically recognized that the purchase of drugs for the treatment of a hospital’s patients is a purchase for that