No. 16CA0347, People v. Knobbe — Trials — Voir Dire; Criminal
[…] subsection 302(3)(a) can be applied only where the kidnapped
    person is or will be sexually assaulted after being kidnapped. In
    support of his contention, Knobbe cites section 2-4-104, C.R.S.
    2019, which states that statutory “[w]ords in the present tense
    include the future tense,” and Sifton v. Stewart Title Guaranty Co.,
    
    259 P.3d 542
    , 544 (Colo. App. 2011) (stating that division was
    unaware of any Colorado authority holding that present tense
    language applies to past events).
    ¶ 15   Section 18-3-302(3)(a) provides, “[s]econd degree kidnapping is
    a class 2 felony if . . . [t]he person kidnapped is a victim of a sexual
    offense pursuant to part 4 of this article.” Nothing in the statute
    indicates when the sexual offense must be committed in relation to
    the kidnapping.
    6
    ¶ 16    We do not resolve this timing conundrum because, as the
    Attorney General argues, the prosecution presented evidence at trial