Mr. B's estate 2009 U.S. Tax Ct. LEXIS 35">*36 plan established a pecuniary marital trust fo
[…] Black's concerns. We also note that Mr. Black's fears that petitioner's marriage would not last proved to be prophetic as divorce proceedings began 7 years later and concluded with a divorce 4 years after that.
Respondent also argues that, even if Mr. Black was, in fact, concerned about protecting petitioner's Erie stock in the event of divorce, putting the stock in Black LP did not enhance the protections already available under State law, citing
23 Pa. Cons. Stat. sec. 3501(a)(3) (1990). Pursuant to that provision, "[p]roperty acquired by gift, except between spouses, bequest, devise or descent" does not constitute "marital property" subject to equitable division between divorcing spouses except to the extent of the increase in the value of such property "prior to the date of final separation". 2009 U.S. Tax Ct.