790 F.2d 548
[…] The statute in effect at the time of Wood's trial provided:
Every person accused of an offense is presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, and the burden of proof is on the prosecution. The burden of going forward with the evidence of an affirmative defense is upon the accused.
Ohio Rev.Code Sec. 2901.05(A) (1974 version). In State v. Robinson, 47 Ohio St. 2d 103, 108-09, 351 N.E.2d 88 (1976), the Ohio Supreme Court interpreted this statute as requiring the prosecution to disprove any affirmative defense.
In contrast, the current version of section 2901.05(A) reads:
Every person accused of an offense is presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, and the burden of proof of all elements of the offense is on the prosecution. The burden of going forward with the evidence of an affirmative defense, and the burden of proof, by a preponderance of the evidence, for an affirmative defense, is on the accused.