State v. Parks , 2020 Ohio 145 ( 2020 )
[…] heavily against the defendant’s conviction. Further, we do not find any indication
    in the record that the jury lost its way and returned a verdict that is against the
    manifest weight of the evidence. For this reason, Parks’s third assignment of error
    is overruled.
    Fourth Assignment of Error
    {¶38} Parks argues that the trial court erred by ordering him to pay for his
    court appointed counsel without first determining whether he had a present or future
    ability to pay for the imposed costs.
    Legal Standard
    {¶39} R.C. 2941.51 governs the imposition of the costs of court appointed
    counsel and reads, in its relevant part, as follows:
    (D) The fees and expenses approved by the court under this
    section shall not be taxed as part of the costs and shall be paid by
    the county. However, if the person represented has, or reasonably
    may be expected to have, the means to meet some part of the cost
    of the services rendered to the person, the person shall pay the
    county an amount that the person reasonably can be expected to
    pay.
    R.C. 2941.51(D).
    -19-
    Case Nos. 13-19-18 and 13-19-19
    [A]n indigent defendant may properly be required to pay his
    attorney fees only after the court makes an affirmative
    determination on the record in the form of a journal entry that
    the defendant has, or reasonably may be expected to have, the
    means to pay all or some part of the cost of the legal services
    rendered to him. The court must then enter a separate civil
    judgment for the attorney fees or any part thereof that the court
    finds the defendant has the ability to repay.
    State v. Schaeffer, 3d Dist. Seneca No. 13-19-10, 2019-Ohio-2481, ¶ 8, quoting
    State v.