State v. Weathers , 304 Neb. 402 ( 2019 )
[…] Therefore,
    error in the collection of the DNA sample pursuant to the June
    5 order could have required suppression of the DNA evidence
    in this case. However, we determine that the June 5 collection
    was proper based on § 29-4106.
    Weathers argues that the district court did not have authority
    to issue the June 5, 2017, order and that therefore, the col-
    lection of a DNA sample pursuant to that order violated his
    Fourth Amendment rights. However, even if the district court
    had not issued the June 5 order, the State was authorized by
    § 29-4106 to collect the DNA sample and to use reasonable
    force to do so.
    Section 29-4106 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    (1) A person who is convicted of a felony offense or
    other specified offense on or after July 15, 2010, who
    does not have a DNA sample available for use in the State
    DNA Sample Bank, shall, at his or her own expense, have
    a DNA sample collected:
    (a) Upon intake to a prison, jail, or other detention
    facility or institution to which such person is sentenced.
    If the person is already confined at the time of sentenc-
    ing, the person shall have a DNA sample collected imme-
    diately after the sentencing. Such DNA sample shall be
    collected at the place of incarceration or confinement.
    Such person shall not be released unless and until a DNA
    sample has been collected[.]
    There is no dispute that Weathers was convicted of a felony
    offense in connection with the 2014 assaults. Therefore, under
    - 423 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    304 Nebraska Reports
    STATE v. WEATHERS
    Cite as 
    304 Neb. 402
    § 29-4106, Weathers was required to have a DNA sample col-
    lected for use in the State DNA Sample Bank.
    Weathers argues, however, that he could not have been
    forced to supply a DNA sample on June 5, 2017. He notes
    the last sentence of § 29-4106(1)(a), which provides that a
    convicted felon “shall not be released unless and until a DNA
    sample has been collected,” and he argues that this sentence
    provides the exclusive mechanism authorized to enforce the
    requirement for a convicted felon to provide a DNA sample.
    That is, the only way a convicted felon may be forced to
    provide a sample is at the completion of his or her sentence,
    at which time the State may coerce him or her to provide a
    sample by refusing to release him or her until the sample is
    provided. However, we do no read this sentence as providing
    an exclusive mechanism for enforcement or as prohibiting the
    State from using other means to obtain the DNA sample that a
    convicted felon is statutorily required to provide.
    [18] We note in this regard that § 29-4106(1)(a) provides
    that the requirement for a convicted felon to provide a DNA
    sample becomes effective “[u]pon intake to a prison, jail, or
    other detention facility or institution to which such person is
    sentenced,” or “[i]f the person is already confined at the time
    of sentencing, the person shall have a DNA sample collected
    immediately after the sentencing.” The requirement therefore
    exists once the convicted felon begins serving his or her sen-
    tence. Although the convicted felon may not be released at
    the end of the sentence unless or until he or she has provided
    the DNA sample, the convicted felon’s obligation to provide a