State v. Case , 304 Neb. 829 ( 2020 )
[…] , 
    567 N.W.2d at 292
    .
    Although the evidence noted by Case could be part of a
    legally cognizable case of self-defense, the court needed to
    determine without deciding factual issues whether the evidence
    would support self-defense under Nebraska law. We therefore
    review aspects of self-defense under Nebraska law that are rel-
    evant to assessing the evidence in this case.
    [7] Self-defense is a statutorily defined affirmative defense
    in Nebraska. State v. Smith, 
    284 Neb. 636
    , 
    822 N.W.2d 401
    (2012). 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1409
    (1) (Reissue 2016) provides
    in relevant part that “the use of force upon or toward another
    person is justifiable when the actor believes that such force
    is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting him-
    self against the use of unlawful force by such other person
    on the present occasion.” We have interpreted § 28-1409 to
    mean that to successfully assert the claim of self-defense, a
    defendant must have a reasonable and good faith belief in the
    necessity of using force and the force used in defense must be
    immediately necessary and justified under the circumstances.