State v. Case , 304 Neb. 829 ( 2020 )
[…] We conclude that the evidence was
    sufficient.
    [11] When a criminal defendant challenges the sufficiency
    of the evidence upon which a conviction is based, the relevant
    question for an appellate court is whether, after viewing the
    evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any
    rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of
    the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Montoya, ante p.
    96, 
    933 N.W.2d 558
     (2019).
    Case was charged with assault by a confined person as a
    Class IIIA felony in violation of § 28-932(1), which provides in
    relevant part: “Any person (a) . . . who is legally confined in a
    jail or an adult correctional or penal institution . . . and (b) who
    intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to
    another person shall be guilty of a Class IIIA felony . . . .”
    Case does not dispute that the evidence established that at the
    time of the altercation with Burley, he was legally confined in
    the Lancaster County jail. Instead, he argues that the evidence
    was not sufficient to establish that he intentionally, knowingly,
    - 847 -