Goes v. Vogler , 304 Neb. 848 ( 2020 )
[…] Goes’ Construction Lien.
    The court ordered that Goes was to receive $26,678. The
    Voglers claim that the court erred in making an award to
    Goes. The Voglers contend that Goes is not entitled to recover
    the amount sought in its lien because the Voglers are a “[p]ro­­-
    tected party” contracting owner under § 52-129. Pursuant to
    
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 52-136
     (Reissue 2010), lien liability is
    limited to the difference between the “prime contract price”
    less payments properly made thereon. However, under 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 52-127
    (2) (Reissue 2010), the “[c]ontract price”
    is defined, in pertinent part, as “the amount agreed upon by
    the contracting parties for performing services and furnishing
    materials covered by the contract, increased or diminished by
    the price of change orders or extras.” The Voglers’ argument
    and claim that it has already paid the prime contract price is
    not supported by the record, and we reject this assignment
    of error.
    Eric Vogler testified that he had paid $203,485 on the con-