Saylor v. State , 304 Neb. 779 ( 2020 )
[…] by a state agency or court” that the STCA is the exclusive
    remedy, “the time to make a claim and begin suit . . . shall be
    extended for a period of six months.” And § 81-8,227(4) pro-
    vides that if a claim is brought under the Nebraska Hospital-
    Medical Liability Act, time to begin suit under the STCA can
    be extended for 90 days.
    Section 81-8,227(5) expressly states: “This section and sec-
    tion 25-213 shall constitute the only statutes of limitations
    applicable to the [STCA].” Generally speaking, 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-213
     (Reissue 2016) tolls the running of the statute of
    limitations for certain claims, including those under the STCA,
    if a person is “within the age of twenty years, a person with a
    mental disorder, or imprisoned” when the claim accrues.
    Saylor’s Tort Claim
    Saylor is an inmate in the custody of DCS. On September
    14, 2012, he filed a claim with the State Claims Board pursuant
    to the STCA.5 Summarized, the claim asserted that on multiple