State v. Gilcrease , 2020 Ohio 487 ( 2020 )
[…] cases, circumstantial evidence may be “‘more certain, satisfying and persuasive than
    direct evidence.’” State v. Lott, 
    51 Ohio St. 3d 160
    , 167, 
    555 N.E.2d 293
    (1990),
    quoting Michalic v. Cleveland Tankers, Inc., 
    364 U.S. 325
    , 330, 
    81 S. Ct. 6
    , 
    5 L. Ed. 2d 20
    (1960).
    R.C. 2923.161(A)(1) provides that “[n]o person, without privilege to
    do so, shall knowingly * * * [d]ischarge a firearm into an occupied structure that is
    a permanent or temporary habitation of any individual.” R.C. 2923.162(A)(3)
    provides that “[n]o person shall * * * [d]ischarge a firearm upon or over a public
    road or highway.”
    R.C. 2901.22(B) provides that a person acts “knowingly, regardless
    of his purpose, when he is aware that his conduct will probably cause a certain result
    or will probably be of a certain nature. A person has knowledge of circumstances