In this case, the board paid for the brother’s travel expenses and the girlfriend’s lost wages. So, under that statute, the board was the victim. See id.; see also 5 People v. Bohn,
2015 COA 178, ¶¶ 10-11, superseded by statute as stated in Henry,
2018 COA 48M. ¶ 17 There are three reasons why we are not persuaded that the person whom the board reimburses must also meet one of the definitions in section 18-1.3-602(4)(a) for the trial court to award restitution to the board. ¶ 18 First, the plain language of section 18-1.3-602(4)(a) does not go that far. It begins by stating that the word “‘[v]ictim’ means any person aggrieved by the conduct of an offender and includes but is not limited to the following . . . .”
Id.