It begins by stating that the word “‘[v]ictim’ means any person aggrieved by the conduct of an offender and includes but is not limited to the following . . . .”
Id. (emphasis added).¶ 19 Second, when looking at the statutes that govern crime victim compensation boards, we see that a victim includes “any person who is a relative of a primary victim.” § 24-4.1-102(10)(a)(III), C.R.S. 2019. A “primary victim” is “[a]ny person against whom a compensable crime is perpetrated or attempted.” § 24-4.1- 102(10)(a)(I).