State v. Jedlicka , 305 Neb. 52 ( 2020 )
[…] if they were one law.9 Thus, we have said that in construing a
    statute, the legislative intention is to be determined from a gen-
    eral consideration of the whole act with reference to the subject
    matter to which it applies and the particular topic under which
    the language in question is found, and the intent as deduced
    from the whole will prevail over that of a particular part con-
    sidered separately.10
    Particular Statutes
    In granting Jedlicka’s motion to quash the alleged proba-
    tion violation, the district court relied on § 29-2267(3). Under
    § 29-2267(3), “For a probationer convicted of a felony, revo-
    cation proceedings may only be instituted in response to a
    substance abuse or noncriminal violation if the probationer has
    served ninety days of cumulative custodial sanctions during the
    current probation term.” Neither party disputes that Jedlicka
    6
    State v. Ralios, 
    301 Neb. 1027
    , 
    921 N.W.2d 362
    (2019).
    7
    
    Id. 8 State
    v. Hernandez, 
    283 Neb. 423
    , 
    809 N.W.2d 279
    (2012).
    9
    Chilen v. Commercial Casualty Ins. Co., 
    135 Neb. 619
    ,