Mook v. Bd. of Cty. Comm'rs 18SC499, Bd. of Assessment Appeals v. Kelly 18SC544, Bd. of Cty. Comm'rs v. Hogan ( 2020 )
[…] In
    regard to both single-parcel properties and multi-parcel properties, the statute
    simply states that a landowner must use the property as a unit in conjunction with
    the residential improvements located thereon. There’s no textual distinction
    between how this requirement applies in the single-parcel context versus the
    multi-parcel context.
    ¶69   Second, the Hogans are correct that, to obtain a residential land
    classification, landowners must refrain from engaging in non-residential property
    uses. The last sentence of section 39-1-102(14.4)(a) provides that “[t]he term
    [residential land] does not include any portion of the land that is used for any
    purpose that would cause the land to be otherwise classified . . . .” Together the
    tax code and the ARL provide assessors with use-based definitions that
    33
    correspond     to   the   various   property   classes. 5   For   example,    section
    39-1-102(1.6)(a)(I)(A) defines agricultural land as “[a] parcel of land . . . that was
    used the previous two years and presently is used as a farm or ranch.” (Emphases
    added.) Additionally, the ARL states that “[c]ommercial property includes all
    lands, improvements, and personal property used as a commercial enterprise.”
    
    ARL, supra, at 6
    .28 (emphasis added). So, if a landowner’s property use satisfies