Mook v. Bd. of Cty. Comm'rs 18SC499, Bd. of Assessment Appeals v. Kelly 18SC544, Bd. of Cty. Comm'rs v. Hogan ( 2020 )
[…] Cowen, ¶ 
    14, 431 P.3d at 218
    –19.
    ¶31   Dictionaries define the term “contiguous” to mean “[t]ouching at a point or
    along a boundary; adjoining.” Contiguous, Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019)
    (“Texas and Oklahoma are contiguous.”); Contiguous, New Oxford American
    Dictionary (3d ed. 2010) (“sharing a common border; touching; the 48 contiguous
    states”). Therefore, “contiguous parcels of land” are those that physically touch.
    ¶32   This construction finds further support in the tax code, the ARL, and court
    of appeals caselaw. For example, section 39-27-101(19), C.R.S. (2019), defines a
    “Part 121 air carrier” to mean “an aircraft operator that conducts operations . . .
    between any two points within the forty-eight contiguous states of the United
    States.” (Emphasis added.) That statutory language mirrors the definitions and
    16
    examples provided in the dictionaries cited above. In reference to an assessor’s
    duty to prepare and maintain county maps, the ARL defines “contiguous parcels”