Mook v. Bd. of Cty. Comm'rs 18SC499, Bd. of Assessment Appeals v. Kelly 18SC544, Bd. of Cty. Comm'rs v. Hogan ( 2020 )
[…] “natural or artificial waterway[s].” 
    Id. • Section
    31-12-702, C.R.S. (2019), allows landowners to petition to de-
    annex “contiguous tracts” of agricultural or farm land from a town, but
    it states that “[i]ntersecting highways or intervening railroads” won’t
    defeat contiguity.
    • Section 9-5-101(6), C.R.S. (2019), which defines the term “project” as it’s
    used in the standards for accessible housing, states that contiguity isn’t
    defeated “by a property line or by a public or private road.”
    • And section 30-28-302(5), C.R.S. (2019), states that, in a subdivision
    exemption plat, a “‘[p]arcel’ means a contiguous area of land, except for
    intervening easements and rights-of-way . . . .”
    Although these statutes address topics distinct from property taxation, the Mooks
    assert that these sources establish that parcels remain “contiguous” even if
    physically separated by intrusions like roads or rights-of-way.