State v. McCulley ( 2020 )
[…] Mick, supra note 8.
    23
    State v. St. Cyr, supra note 7.
    - 149 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    305 Nebraska Reports
    STATE v. McCULLEY
    Cite as 
    305 Neb. 139
    whether to order restitution. As always, the burden is on
    the appellant to show that the sentencing court has abused
    its discretion.24
    Like with § 29-2260, the listed factors of § 29-2281 are nei-
    ther exhaustive nor mathematically applied, and the court’s ulti-
    mate determination of whether restitution should be imposed is
    a matter of discretion that is not controlled by § 29-2281. In
    fact, by its plain language, § 29-2281 does not require that
    the defendant be able to pay as a prerequisite to an order of
    restitution—so long as the defendant is not “granted or denied
    probation or parole either solely or primarily due to his or her
    financial resources or ability or inability to pay restitution,”
    which could run afoul of due process and equal protection
    principles.25 While the factors of the defendant’s earning abil-
    ity, employment status, financial resources, and family or other
    legal obligations principally implicate the extent to which