State v. McCulley ( 2020 )
[…] other part of the sentence.9
    [8] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2280 et seq. (Reissue 2008) vests
    trial courts with the authority to order restitution for actual
    damages sustained by the victim of a crime for which the
    defendant is convicted.10 Section 29-2281 elaborates that before
    restitution can be properly ordered, the trial court must con-
    sider (1) whether restitution should be ordered, (2) the amount
    of actual damages sustained by the victim of a crime, and (3)
    the amount of restitution a criminal defendant is capable of
    paying.11 Section 29-2281 provides in full:
    To determine the amount of restitution, the court may
    hold a hearing at the time of sentencing. The amount of
    restitution shall be based on the actual damages sustained
    by the victim and shall be supported by evidence which
    shall become a part of the court record. The court shall
    consider the defendant’s earning ability, employment sta-
    tus, financial resources, and family or other legal obliga-
    tions and shall balance such considerations against the
    obligation to the victim. A person may not be granted or
    denied probation or parole either solely or primarily due
    to his or her financial resources or ability or inability to
    pay restitution. The court may order that restitution be
    made immediately, in specified installments, or within a
    specified period of time not to exceed five years after the
    date of judgment or defendant’s final release date from
    imprisonment, whichever is later. Restitution payments
    shall be made through the clerk of the court ordering res-
    titution. The clerk shall maintain a record of all receipts
    and disbursements.
    Although resititution, like any other part of the sentence,
    involves discretion, we have also held that sentencing courts
    9
    State v. McMann, supra note 4.
    10
    See State v. Mick, supra note 8.
    11
    See State v. Wells, 
    257 Neb. 332
    , 
    598 N.W.2d 30