State v. McCulley ( 2020 )
[…] - 150 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    305 Nebraska Reports
    STATE v. McCULLEY
    Cite as 
    305 Neb. 139
    Thus, even if we were to accept McCulley’s argument
    that she was, at the time of sentencing, unable to pay restitu-
    tion, that would not end our inquiry. McCulley’s sentences
    presented no issue pertaining to McCulley’s being granted
    or denied probation or parole, because the court made it
    clear on the record that probation would not be ordered
    because McCulley had absconded. Under such circumstances,
    § 29-2281 required only that McCulley’s “earning ability,
    employment status, financial resources, and family or other
    legal obligations” be “consider[ed]” and “balanc[ed]” against
    her “obligation[s] to the victim[s].” The record clearly dem-
    onstrates that the district court held a hearing in which evi-
    dence was adduced that enabled the court’s consideration