State v. McCulley ( 2020 )
[…] [11] We have held that in reviewing a sentence that fails to
    withhold imprisonment, the appropriateness of the sentence is
    necessarily a subjective judgment and includes the sentencing
    judge’s observation of the defendant’s demeanor and attitude
    and all the facts and circumstances surrounding the defendant’s
    life.20 We review a sentence that is within the statutory limits
    for an abuse of discretion by examining whether it is supported
    by the evidence.21
    These same principles apply to an appeal of an order of
    restitution as part of the sentence. Section 29-2281 mandates
    that “[t]he court shall consider the defendant’s earning ability,
    employment status, financial resources, and family or other
    legal obligations,” as well as the defendant’s “obligation to the
    victim,” balancing one set of circumstances against the other.
    Though it is always good practice for district courts to provide
    a record of their reasoning, like § 29-2260, § 29-2281 does not