Among those was Case’s objection to admission of a recording of a telephone call he had made shortly after the altercation and in which he made certain statements regard- ing the event. Case objected to admission of the recording because the State had provided the recording to Case only the day before trial, which he noted was well beyond the time the State was required to provide evidence pursuant to the court’s discovery order. Case asserted that the recording fit within the scope of the discovery statute, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1912(1)(f) (Reissue 2016), which requires production of “[d]ocuments, papers, books, accounts, letters, photographs, objects, or other tangible things of whatsoever kind or nature which could be used as evidence by the prosecuting authority.” The State contended that the recording was not subject to § 29-1912. The State further contended that it had become aware of the existence of the recording only the night before it provided it to Case and that because it had provided the evidence to Case, it did not think that “the remedy here