We conclude that the evidence was sufficient. [11] When a criminal defendant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence upon which a conviction is based, the relevant question for an appellate court is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Montoya, ante p. 96,
933 N.W.2d 558(2019). Case was charged with assault by a confined person as a Class IIIA felony in violation of § 28-932(1), which provides in relevant part: “Any person (a) . . . who is legally confined in a jail or an adult correctional or penal institution . . . and (b) who intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person shall be guilty of a Class IIIA felony . . . .” Case does not dispute that the evidence established that at the time of the altercation with Burley, he was legally confined in the Lancaster County jail.