self-defense. 252 Neb. at 606-07, 567 N.W.2d at 292. Although the evidence noted by Case could be part of a legally cognizable case of self-defense, the court needed to determine without deciding factual issues whether the evidence would support self-defense under Nebraska law. We therefore review aspects of self-defense under Nebraska law that are rel- evant to assessing the evidence in this case. [7] Self-defense is a statutorily defined affirmative defense in Nebraska. State v. Smith,
284 Neb. 636,
822 N.W.2d 401(2012). Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1409(1) (Reissue 2016) provides in relevant part that “the use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting him- self against the use of unlawful force by such other person on the present occasion.” We have interpreted § 28-1409 to mean that to successfully assert the claim of self-defense, a defendant must have a reasonable and good faith belief in the necessity of using force and the force used in defense must be immediately necessary and justified under the circumstances. State v.