[Cite as In re Adoption of R.Y.,
[…] In re Adoption of Infant Girl Banda,
53 Ohio App.3d 104, 108,
559 N.E.2d 1373(10th Dist.1988). Moreover, “[t]he consent provisions of R.C. 3107.07(A) are to be strictly construed to protect the interests of the non-consenting parent.” In re Adoption of N.T.R., 10th Dist. Franklin No. 15AP- 955,
2016-Ohio-3427, ¶ 12, citing In re Adoption of Sunderhaus,
63 Ohio St.3d 127, 132, 8.
585 N.E.2d 418(1992); In re Adoption of G.V.,
126 Ohio St.3d 249,
2010-Ohio-3349,
933 N.E.2d 245, ¶ 6. {¶ 18} The statutory conditions required for the court’s acceptance of parental consent is set forth in R.C. 3107.081, which provides: (A) Except as provided in divisions (B), (E), and (F) of this section, a parent of a minor, who will be, if adopted, an adopted person as defined in section 3107.45 of the Revised Code, shall do all of the following as a condition of a court accepting the parent’s consent to the minor’s adoption: (1) Appear personally before the court; (2) Sign the component of the form prescribed under division (A)(1)(a) of section 3107.083 of the Revised Code; (3) Check either the “yes” or “no” space provided on the component of the form prescribed under division (A)(1)(b) of section 3107.083 of the Revised Code and sign that component; (4) If the parent is the mother, complete and sign the component of the form prescribed under division (A)(1)(c) of section 3107.083 of the