People v. Cali , 2020 CO 20 ( 2020 )
[…] convicted defendant is entitled to the benefit of changes to the State’s prosecutorial
    authority if those changes take effect before the conviction and sentence are final
    on appeal—irrespective of retroactivity principles.” Cali, ¶ 13. In the majority’s
    view, the State lost its authority to prosecute Cali for a class four felony under the
    prior version of the theft statute once the amended statute went into effect. 
    Id. at ¶¶
    13–14. The majority further determined that Cali’s postconviction claim was
    cognizable under section 18-1-410(1)(g), C.R.S. (2019), and Crim. P. 35(c)(2)(VI) as
    a collateral attack on Cali’s class four felony conviction because each of those
    provisions authorized a defendant to file a postconviction motion based on “[a]ny
    grounds otherwise properly the basis for collateral attack upon a criminal
    judgment,” even after that judgment has been affirmed on appeal. Cali, ¶ 19
    5
    (quoting § 18-1-410(1)(g) and Crim. P. 35(c)(2)(VI)). Concluding that Cali had
    asserted a timely postconviction claim, the majority thus determined that he was