People v. Cali , 2020 CO 20 ( 2020 )
[…] ¶18   If a statute is clear and unambiguous, then we need not resort to further aids
    of statutory construction. People v. Rojas, 
    2019 CO 86M
    , ¶ 12, 
    450 P.3d 719
    , 721.
    B. Applicability of Amendatory Legislation
    ¶19   Cali asserts that he should receive the benefit of the amended theft statute
    that passed and became law during the pendency of his appeal, even though he
    8
    did not raise the issue of the amendatory legislation’s applicability until after his
    conviction was final. We are not persuaded.
    ¶20   Section 18-1-410 governs the postconviction remedies available to criminal
    defendants. That statute provides, in pertinent part:
    [E]very person convicted of a crime is entitled as a matter of right to
    make applications for postconviction review. Except as otherwise
    required by subsection (1.5) of this section, an application for
    postconviction review must, in good faith, allege one or more of the
    following grounds to justify a hearing thereon:
    ....
    (f)(I) That there has been significant change in the law, applied to the
    applicant’s conviction or sentence, allowing in the interests of justice
    retroactive application of the changed legal standard.
    (II) The ground set forth in this paragraph (f) may not be asserted if, prior to
    filing for relief pursuant to this paragraph (f), a person has not sought appeal
    of a conviction within the time prescribed therefor or if a judgment of
    conviction has been affirmed upon appeal.
    § 18-1-410(1) (emphasis added).
    ¶21   As we indicated in Stellabotte, a decision that issued after the division’s
    ruling here, under this statute, a defendant is entitled to the benefit of amendatory