People v. Cali , 2020 CO 20 ( 2020 )
[…] prosecute cases where there was a nonfinal conviction for possession
    of less than one ounce of marijuana and where there was a pending
    right to appeal (subsequently exercised by filing a timely notice of
    appeal) at the time the Amendment became effective.
    
    Id. at ¶
    10, 387 P.3d at 758
    .
    ¶29   For two reasons, Boyd is distinguishable.
    13
    ¶30      First, unlike in Boyd, the statutory amendment at issue in the present case
    did not legalize the conduct that formed the basis of Cali’s conviction. Compare
    § 18-4-401(2)(c), C.R.S. (2011) (defining theft as a “class 4 felony if the value of the
    thing involved is one thousand dollars or more but less than twenty thousand
    dollars”), with Ch. 373, sec. 1, § 18-4-401(2)(f), 2013 Colo. Sess. Laws 2195, 2196
    (defining theft as a “class 6 felony if the value of the thing involved is two
    thousand dollars or more but less than five thousand dollars”).              Rather, the
    amendment merely changed the classifications of theft, thereby resulting in
    reduced presumptive sentencing ranges for theft crimes, including the crime at
    issue here.
    ¶31      Second, in Boyd, we addressed a case in which the defendant had sought the