People v. Cali , 2020 CO 20 ( 2020 )
[…] the remedy therefor lies in the executive department by way of commutation”).
    ¶24   In our view, Arellano is dispositive here.          Specifically, because Cali’s
    conviction became final upon the issuance of the mandate from the court of
    appeals and he did not file his petition for postconviction relief until after that date,
    the trial court could not grant him the relief that he requested.
    11
    ¶25   In reaching this conclusion, we are not persuaded by Cali’s contention that,
    even if he is not entitled to relief under subsection 18-1-410(1)(f), he has prima facie
    claims for postconviction relief under subsection 18-1-410(1)(g). That provision
    states that a person convicted of a crime may make an application for
    postconviction relief based on “[a]ny grounds otherwise properly the basis for
    collateral attack upon a criminal judgment.” § 18-1-410(1)(g). Cali asserts that his
    claim under this provision does not seek a modification of his sentence based on
    amendatory legislation, which would fall under subsection (1)(f), but rather it
    provides a remedy under Crim. P. 35(c)(3)(V) to restore a right to which he was