In re Interest of Zoie H. , 304 Neb. 868 ( 2020 )
[…] of the juvenile.”28 Due to the absence of a supermajority under
    Neb. Const. art. V, § 2, this court affirmed the dismissal of the
    habeas petition.29
    [10] The following year, a majority of this court again held
    that “a juvenile court proceeding, under the controlling statute
    in the State of Nebraska, is a civil proceeding and under the
    doctrine of parens patriae, the constitutional guarantees of a
    jury trial and the incidents thereto are not applicable to a juve-
    nile proceeding under our statute.”30
    Currently, § 43-279(1) provides in part: “The adjudication
    portion of hearings shall be conducted before the court without
    a jury, applying the customary rules of evidence in use in trials
    without a jury.” Zoie does not directly challenge the constitu-
    tionality of § 43-279(1), but instead argues that the enactment
    of § 28-1204.05 “elevates felonies alleged in juvenile court to
    ‘serious criminal case’ status [so] the constitutional requirement