In re Interest of Zoie H. , 304 Neb. 868 ( 2020 )
[…] 4
    Duncan v. Louisiana, 
    391 U.S. 145
    , 
    88 S. Ct. 1444
    , 
    20 L. Ed. 2d 491
        (1968).
    5
    State v. Wiltshire, 
    241 Neb. 817
    , 
    491 N.W.2d 324
    (1992), overruled on
    other grounds, State v. Louthan, 
    257 Neb. 174
    , 
    595 N.W.2d 917
    (1999).
    - 872 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    304 Nebraska Reports
    IN RE INTEREST OF ZOIE H.
    Cite as 
    304 Neb. 868
    the amended supplemental petition. The juvenile court denied
    the demand for jury trial, reasoning that Neb. Rev. Stat.
    § 43-279(1) (Reissue 2016) requires the adjudication portion of
    juvenile court proceedings “shall be conducted before the court
    without a jury, applying the customary rules of evidence in use
    in trials without a jury.” The matter proceeded to an adjudica-
    tion hearing on the amended supplemental petition.
    2. Adjudication Hearing
    At the adjudication hearing, the State called three witnesses:
    Cuca, the convenience store manager, and Sergeant Ripley.