In re Interest of Zoie H. , 304 Neb. 868 ( 2020 )
[…] appellate court resolves independently of the trial court.7
    [3] The review of constitutional standards is a question
    of law and is reviewed independently of the trial court’s
    determination.8
    6
    In re Adoption of Micah H., 
    301 Neb. 437
    , 
    918 N.W.2d 834
    (2018).
    7
    See 
    id. 8 State
    v. Montoya, ante p. 96, 
    933 N.W.2d 588
    (2019).
    - 874 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    304 Nebraska Reports
    IN RE INTEREST OF ZOIE H.
    Cite as 
    304 Neb. 868
    IV. ANALYSIS
    1. Motion to Quash
    [4] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1808 (Reissue 2016) provides, “A
    motion to quash may be made in all cases when there is a
    defect apparent upon the face of the record, including defects
    in the form of the indictment or in the manner in which an
    offense is charged.” We have consistently held that the proper
    procedure for raising a facial constitutional challenge to a
    criminal statute is to file a motion to quash, and all defects not
    raised in a motion to quash are taken as waived by a defendant
    pleading the general issue.9