Adair Holdings v. Johnson ( 2020 )
[…] of record.16 The certificate holder must submit an affidavit to
    the county treasurer to demonstrate that all of the statutory
    requirements have been satisfied before a tax deed can be
    issued.17 Once a tax deed is issued, §§ 77-1843 and 77-1844
    specify how a landowner can acquire standing to challenge a
    tax deed under the statutes and what proof is required.
    [10] Johnson’s counterclaim seeking to set aside Adair
    Management’s tax deed raises a threshold issue of whether
    Johnson had standing under § 77-1844, which states that “[n]o
    person shall be permitted to question the title acquired by a
    treasurer’s deed without first showing . . . that all taxes due
    upon the property have been paid by such person . . . .” Section
    77-1844 provides in full:
    No person shall be permitted to question the title
    acquired by a treasurer’s deed without first showing that
    he, or the person under whom he claims title, had title to
    the property at the time of the sale, or that the title was
    obtained from the United States or this state after the sale,
    and that all taxes due upon the property had been paid by
    such person or the persons under whom he claims title
    as aforesaid.
    In applying this statute and its predecessors, we have held that
    the tender of payment to the county treasurer is sufficient to
    14
    §§ 77-1824 to 77-1830.
    15
    § 77-1856.
    16
    § 77-1831.
    17
    §§ 77-1832 and 77-1833.
    - 728 -