Messmer v. Messmer , 2020 ND 62 ( 2020 )
[…] owner of the land in its entirety.” In finding the appropriate valuation date to
    be the date of the second trial, the court relied on its finding “Robert is the
    owner of this property, with no further restrictions . . . [b]oth parties have an
    interest in this Court properly dividing all assets of the marriage, and
    distributing those assets in an equitable manner.” The court thereafter valued
    the 320 acres as of the date of the second trial.
    [¶15] Valuation of the marital estate is governed by N.D.C.C. § 14-05-24(1)
    which reads as follows:
    When a divorce is granted, the court shall make an equitable
    distribution of the property and debts of the parties. Except as
    may be required by federal law for specific property, and subject to
    the power of the court to determine a date that is just and
    equitable, the valuation date for marital property is the date
    mutually agreed upon between the parties. If the parties do not
    mutually agree upon a valuation date, the valuation date for
    marital property is the date of service of a summons in an action
    for divorce or separation or the date on which the parties last
    separated, whichever occurs first.
    The statute is unambiguous. It does not provide the district court with
    discretion when the parties do not agree upon a valuation date. In the absence
    of an agreement, the statute requires valuation of the marital estate as of the
    date of service of a summons or the date on which the parties last separated,
    whichever occurs first.
    5
    [¶16] The second sentence of N.D.C.C. § 14-05-24(1) reads: “[e]xcept as may be
    required by federal law for specific property, and subject to the power of the
    court to determine a date that is just and equitable, the valuation date for
    marital property is the date mutually agreed upon between the parties.” That
    sentence requires the district court to use the valuation date agreed upon by
    the parties unless the court determines the agreement would not be just and
    equitable.
    [¶17] The third sentence of N.D.C.C. § 14-05-24(1) reads: “[i]f the parties do