Messmer v. Messmer , 2020 ND 62 ( 2020 )
[…] Id. Under N.D.C.C.
    § 1-02-39:
    If a statute is ambiguous, the court, in determining the
    intention of the legislation, may consider among other matters:
    1. The object sought to be attained.
    2. The circumstances under which the statute was enacted.
    3. The legislative history.
    4. The common law or former statutory provisions, including
    laws upon the same or similar subjects.
    5. The consequences of a particular construction.
    6. The administrative construction of the statute.
    7. The preamble.
    [¶26] Section 14-05-24(1), N.D.C.C., reads as follows:
    8
    When a divorce is granted, the court shall make an equitable
    distribution of the property and debts of the parties. Except as
    may be required by federal law for specific property, and subject to
    the power of the court to determine a date that is just and
    equitable, the valuation date for marital property is the date
    mutually agreed upon between the parties. If the parties do not
    mutually agree upon a valuation date, the valuation date for
    marital property is the date of service of a summons in an action
    for divorce or separation or the date on which the parties last
    separated, whichever occurs first.
    [¶27] In breaking down N.D.C.C. § 14-05-24(1), it would be absurd to say
    courts will only have to follow the provision “[e]xcept as may be required by
    federal law” in the second sentence only if parties agree. If something is
    required by federal law, the parties will have to follow it whether they agree to
    a valuation date or not. It also seems absurd to me that the legislature