Big Pines v. Baker , 2020 ND 64 ( 2020 )
[…] limited to, for damage to real and/or personal property” to Big Pines. The
    assignment explicitly contemplates and assigns to Big Pines any claims
    against Baker Medicine for property damage.
    The district court erred in interpreting the lease and guaranty as
    separate agreements.
    Notwithstanding, Baker argues the attorney’s fees provided for in the
    guaranty agreement are void under N.D.C.C. § 28-26-04. Parties are generally
    free to enter into an agreement for payment of attorney’s fees in a civil action.
    See N.D.C.C. § 28-26-01(1). However, provisions in debt instruments providing
    for payment of attorney’s fees are void under § 28-26-04, which states:
    Any provision contained in any note, bond, mortgage, security
    agreement, or other evidence of debt for the payment of an
    attorney’s fee in case of default in payment or in proceedings had
    to collect such note, bond, or evidence of debt, or to foreclose such
    mortgage or security agreement, is against public policy and void.
    We have previously held that “‘evidence of debt,’ as contemplated by N.D.C.C.
    § 28-26-04, relates to a written instrument importing on its face the existence
    of debt, an acknowledgment of that debt, and a promise of payment.” Candee
    v. Candee, 
    2019 ND 94
    , ¶ 11,