State v. Lierman , 305 Neb. 289 ( 2020 )
[…] after the filing of an indictment or information in a felony
    prosecution, the prosecuting attorney or the defendant
    may request the court to allow the taking of a deposition
    of any person other than the defendant who may be a wit-
    ness in the trial of the offense. The court may order the
    taking of the deposition when it finds the testimony of
    the witness:
    (a) May be material or relevant to the issue to be deter-
    mined at the trial of the offense; or
    (b) May be of assistance to the parties in the prepara-
    tion of their respective cases.
    Both § 29-1917(3) and Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1905 (Reissue
    2016) similarly provide that the taking of the deposition of a
    witness “shall be governed in all respects as the taking of depo-
    sitions in civil cases.”
    The general procedures to be used in issuing subpoenas in
    a civil case are set forth in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1223 (Cum.
    Supp. 2018). Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1224(1) (Cum. Supp. 2018)
    provides:
    A subpoena commanding an individual to appear and