State v. Lierman , 305 Neb. 289 ( 2020 )
[…] the witness:
    (a) May be material or relevant to the issue to be deter-
    mined at the trial of the offense; or
    (b) May be of assistance to the parties in the prepara-
    tion of their respective cases.
    Both § 29-1917(3) and Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1905 (Reissue
    2016) similarly provide that the taking of the deposition of a
    witness “shall be governed in all respects as the taking of depo-
    sitions in civil cases.”
    The general procedures to be used in issuing subpoenas in
    a civil case are set forth in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1223 (Cum.
    Supp. 2018). Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1224(1) (Cum. Supp. 2018)
    provides:
    A subpoena commanding an individual to appear and
    testify at a trial or deposition may command that at the
    same time and place specified in the subpoena for the
    individual to appear and testify, the individual must pro-
    duce designated documents, electronically stored infor-
    mation, or tangible things in the individual’s possession,
    custody, or control. The scope of a command to produce
    documents, electronically stored information, or tangible
    33
    Brady v. Maryland, 
    373 U.S. 83
    , 
    83 S. Ct. 1194
    , 
    10 L. Ed. 2d 215
    (1963).
    - 311 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    305 Nebraska Reports
    STATE v. LIERMAN
    Cite as 
    305 Neb. 289
    things pursuant to this section is governed by the rules of
    discovery in civil cases.
    This section, when considered with §§ 29-1905 and 29-1917,
    forms the basis of Lierman’s argument on appeal that “[t]he
    proceedings in taking the deposition of a witness pursuant to
    this section and returning it to the court shall be governed
    in all respects as the taking of depositions in civil cases.” 34
    Lierman suggests that the ability to seek “designated docu-
    ments, electronically stored information, or tangible things in
    the individual’s possession, custody, or control” is part of the
    procedure referenced in §§ 29-1905 and 29-1917.
    Section 25-1223 generally sets forth the procedure for the
    issuance of trial and deposition subpoenas. The power to
    specifically issue a subpoena duces tecum is the topic of
    § 25-1224. It is § 25-1224(1) which explicitly notes that “[t]he
    scope of a command to produce documents, electronically
    stored information, or tangible things pursuant to this section is
    governed by the rules of discovery in civil cases.”
    The crux of Lierman’s argument is that a subpoena duces
    tecum allows him to obtain records that he might not otherwise
    have known existed. But even assuming that the subpoena
    duces tecum is available in criminal cases in Nebraska, it is not