State v. Lierman , 305 Neb. 289 ( 2020 )
[…] criminal case, the Court expanded on that holding in Dowling
    3
    Ashe v. Swenson, 
    397 U.S. 436
    , 
    90 S. Ct. 1189
    , 
    25 L. Ed. 2d 469
    (1970).
    4
    Id., 397 U.S.
    at 443.
    - 297 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    305 Nebraska Reports
    STATE v. LIERMAN
    Cite as 
    305 Neb. 289
    v. United States. 5 In Dowling, the Court noted that “an acquit-
    tal in a criminal case does not preclude the Government from
    relitigating an issue when it is presented in a subsequent action
    governed by a lower standard of proof.” 6
    Section 27-414 provides:
    (1) In a criminal case in which the accused is accused
    of an offense of sexual assault, evidence of the accused’s
    commission of another offense or offenses of sexual
    assault is admissible if there is clear and convinc-
    ing evidence otherwise admissible under the Nebraska
    Evidence Rules that the accused committed the other
    offense or offenses. If admissible, such evidence may
    be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it
    is relevant.
    (2) In a case in which the prosecution intends to offer
    evidence under this section, the prosecuting attorney shall
    disclose the evidence to the accused, including statements
    of witnesses or a summary of the substance of any testi-
    mony that is expected to be offered, at least fifteen days
    before the scheduled date of trial or at such later time as
    the court may allow for good cause.
    (3) Before admitting evidence of the accused’s com-
    mission of another offense or offenses of sexual assault
    under this section, the court shall conduct a hearing out-
    side the presence of any jury. At the hearing, the rules of
    evidence shall apply and the court shall apply a section
    27-403 balancing and admit the evidence unless the risk