State v. Lierman , 305 Neb. 289 ( 2020 )
[…] pretrial hearing on Lierman’s motions to suppress, in limine,
    and for a determination of relevancy. The trial court, in its
    order largely denying Lierman’s motions, found that the events
    were relevant and were admissible as evidence of Lierman’s
    consciousness of guilt. In particular, Lierman now argues
    that while suicide attempts might be probative of “‘conscious
    guilt,’” they also speak toward “potential mental illness,” and
    that thus, the admission of this evidence was more prejudicial
    than probative. 46
    An analysis under § 27-403 consists of a balancing test,
    which is left to the sound discretion of the trial court. 47 That
    balancing test provides that “[a]lthough relevant, evidence may
    be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed
    by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or
    misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste
    of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.” 48
    We find that the district court did not abuse its discretion in
    admitting evidence of Lierman’s suicide attempts and ideation.
    Both suicide attempts were made contemporaneous to A.L.’s
    46
    Id. at 55.
    47
    See State v. Stubbendieck, 
    302 Neb. 70
    2,