State v. Stabler , 305 Neb. 415 ( 2020 )
[…] examination as to the basis of his prior felony convictions.
    During the course of trial, and just prior to Stabler’s taking
    the stand to testify in his own behalf, the State moved in limine
    to prohibit Stabler from testifying as to the nature of his two
    prior felony convictions. That motion was granted, and Stabler
    made an offer of proof that had he been permitted to testify,
    he would have stated his prior convictions were for crimes of
    dishonesty, specifically forgery.
    As relevant to this issue, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-609(1)
    (Reissue 2016) states:
    For the purposes of attacking the credibility of a witness,
    evidence that he has been convicted of a crime shall be
    admitted if elicited from him or established by public
    record during cross-examination, but only if the crime
    (a) was punishable by death or imprisonment in excess of
    one year under the law under which he was convicted or
    (b) involved dishonesty or false statement regardless of
    punishment.
    The issue presented in this case was addressed by the
    Nebraska Court of Appeals in State v. Howell. 6 The Court of
    Appeals examined this court’s case law regarding § 27-609,
    and it concluded:
    6
    State v. Howell, 
    26 Neb. Ct. App. 842
    ,