Kathy S. Brown v. Compass Harbor Village Condominium Association , 2020 ME 44 ( 2020 )
[…] any rule or regulation issued under section 207, subsection 2 may
    bring an action either in the Superior Court or the District Court for
    actual damages, restitution and for such other equitable relief,
    including an injunction, as the court determines to be necessary
    and proper.
    The Attorney General has not promulgated any regulations that are relevant to
    the Owners’ UTPA claim. Thus, the only acts for which there is a remedy
    pursuant to section 213 are “method[s], act[s] or practice[s] declared unlawful
    by section 207.” 5 M.R.S. § 213(1). Section 207 states that “[u]nfair methods of
    7
    competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade
    or commerce are declared unlawful.”
    Id. § 207.
    [¶14] The court identified two acts by Compass Harbor that violated
    section 207: first, the LLC’s inconsistent payment of Association fees despite its
    ownership of fifteen of the Association’s twenty-four condominium units, and