State v. Britt , 305 Neb. 363 ( 2020 )
[…] State v. Smith,
    
    302 Neb. 154
    , 
    922 N.W.2d 444
    (2019).
    ANALYSIS
    Crime Scene and Autopsy Photographs.
    Britt claims generally that the district court erred when, over
    his objection, it admitted numerous crime scene and autopsy
    - 372 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    305 Nebraska Reports
    STATE v. BRITT
    Cite as 
    305 Neb. 363
    photographs generally showing the bodies of the murder vic-
    tims. He specifically claims that such admission violated Neb.
    Evid. R. 403, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-403 (Reissue 2016). Rule
    403 provides, “Although relevant, evidence may be excluded
    if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the dan-
    ger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading
    the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time,
    or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.” We find no
    merit to this assignment of error.
    Britt identifies 13 of the admitted photographs and argues
    their probative value was outweighed by their prejudicial
    nature. He focuses on their gruesome nature and also contends
    that many of the photographs are duplicative.