State v. Turner , 2020 Ohio 1548 ( 2020 )
[…] Thus, Turner's first
    assignment of error is overruled.
    {¶18} Assignment of Error No. 2:
    {¶19} THE TRIAL COURT ERRED WHEN IT FAILED TO GRANT THE
    APPELLANT'S MOTION TO DISMISS ON SPEEDY TRIAL ACT GROUNDS.
    {¶20} Turner argues in his second assignment of error that the trial court erred in
    denying his motion to dismiss on speedy trial grounds.
    {¶21} The Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Article I, Section
    10 of the Ohio Constitution guarantee the right to a speedy trial. The statutory speedy trial
    provisions set forth within R.C. 2945.71 are coextensive with the constitutional speedy trial
    provisions. State v. King, 
    70 Ohio St.3d 158
    , 160 (1994).
    {¶22} According to R.C. 2945.71(C)(2), "[a] person against whom a charge of felony
    is pending * * *[s]hall be brought to trial within two hundred seventy days after the person's
    arrest." R.C. 2945.91(E) further provides, "for purposes of computing time * * * each day
    during which the accused is held in jail in lieu of bail on the pending charge shall be counted
    as three days."
    {¶23} When an appellant raises a violation of a speedy trial issue, an appellate court