State v. Lowry , 2020 Ohio 1554 ( 2020 )
[…] free to discredit appellant's testimony that he did not enter Wilcox's property, that he did not
    spray lighter fluid or another chemical on Wilcox's trees, and that the fence was broken
    several weeks after September 12, 2018. "[A] conviction is not against the manifest weight
    of the evidence simply because the trier of fact believed the prosecution testimony." State
    v. Lunsford, 12th Dist. Brown No. CA2010-10-021, 
    2011-Ohio-6529
    , ¶ 17.
    {¶ 20} Appellant was further convicted of littering in violation of R.C. 3767.32, which
    prohibits anyone, regardless of intent, from depositing litter or causing litter to be deposited
    on private property not owned by the person.           R.C. 3767.32(D)(1) defines "litter" as
    "garbage, trash, waste, rubbish, ashes, cans, bottles, wire, paper, cartons, boxes,
    automobile parts, furniture, glass, or anything else of an unsightly or unsanitary nature."
    R.C. 3767.32(D)(2) defines "deposit" as "to throw, drop, discard, or place."
    {¶ 21} After carefully reviewing the record, we find that the trial court did not lose its
    way and create a miscarriage of justice in convicting appellant of littering. Given appellant's