State v. Esai P. , 28 Neb. Ct. App. 226 ( 2020 )
[…] the juvenile court is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. State
    v. Tyler P., 
    299 Neb. 959
    , 
    911 N.W.2d 260
    (2018). An abuse of
    discretion occurs when a trial court’s decision is based upon
    reasons that are untenable or unreasonable or if its action is
    clearly against justice or conscience, reason, and evidence.
    State v. Hunt, 
    299 Neb. 573
    , 
    909 N.W.2d 363
    (2018).
    V. ANALYSIS
    1. Jurisdiction
    When a juvenile seeks to transfer a criminal case from adult
    court to juvenile court, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1816(3)(c) (Cum.
    Supp. 2018) provides that “[a]n order granting or denying
    transfer of the case from county or district court to juvenile
    court shall be considered a final order for the purposes of
    appeal.” Section 29-1816(3)(c) further states that upon entry of
    such an order, “any party may appeal to the Court of Appeals
    within ten days.” On November 21, 2019, the district court
    entered orders in both cases granting Esai’s motions to trans-
    fer his cases to juvenile court, and the State filed its notice of
    appeal in each case on November 25; the State’s appeal in each
    case is timely.