No. 17CA2267, People v. Roddy — Criminal Law — Sentencing
[…] I.   The Process of Reserving Restitution
    A. The Historical View
    ¶ 50   As the majority notes, there are four proper ways for a
    sentencing court to address restitution at the time of sentencing: (1)
    order a specific amount; (2) order that the defendant is obligated to
    pay restitution, but defer establishing the actual amount; (3) order
    that the defendant is obligated to pay the actual costs of specific
    future treatment for the victim; or (4) find that no victim suffered a
    pecuniary loss and thus no restitution is owed. § 18-1.3-603(1),
    C.R.S. 2019. The second of these options — deferment — requires
    that the amount of restitution “shall be determined within the
    ninety-one days immediately following the order of conviction,
    23
    unless good cause is shown for extending the time period by which
    the restitution amount shall be determined.” § 18-1.3-603(1)(b)
    (emphasis added).
    ¶ 51   Notably, this subsection of the statute does not explicitly
    identify who is “determining” the amount for purposes of this
    deadline. But the next subsection of the statute references how,
    and by whom, restitution is “determined”: