No. 17CA2267, People v. Roddy — Criminal Law — Sentencing
[…] court to take a fresh view of its interpretation of the restitution
    statute. The lack of clarity in this area has resulted in a significant
    increase in appellate claims involving the sentencing court’s
    authority and jurisdiction to enter restitution orders outside the
    ninety-one-day period.
    30
    prosecuting attorney. First, it provides that the prosecuting
    attorney “shall compile such information through victim impact
    statements or other means to determine the amount of restitution
    and the identities of the victims.” § 18-1.3-603(2) (emphasis
    added). Then it states that the court may extend the deadline for
    submitting the information “if it finds that there are extenuating
    circumstances affecting the prosecuting attorney’s ability to
    determine restitution.”
    Id. (emphasis added).
    ¶ 64   To the contrary, subsection (1)(b) does not impose the duty to
    determine restitution upon the court. Rather, it provides one way
    in which the court may discharge its obligation to address