No. 17CA2267, People v. Roddy — Criminal Law — Sentencing
[…] ordered in defendant’s wife’s case following her guilty plea to a
    computer crime. Defendant now appeals the court’s restitution
    order.
    II.   Withdrawn Guilty Plea
    ¶8    As an initial matter, the People contend that defendant waived
    his right to appeal the restitution order because, as part of the
    deferred judgment, he successfully withdrew his guilty plea and
    3
    obtained dismissal of the criminal charge against him, and payment
    of restitution was a condition of that deferred judgment. We
    disagree with the People’s contention.
    ¶9     Section 18-1.3-603(4)(a)(I), C.R.S. 2019, states that any order
    of restitution is a “final civil judgment in favor of the state and any
    victim[,]” and that “any such judgment remains in force until the
    restitution is paid in full. The provisions of [sections 16-18.5-104
    to -112, C.R.S. 2019,] apply notwithstanding the termination of a
    deferred judgment and sentence . . . .” Our supreme court has held
    that this provision means that dismissal of a charge upon
    completion of a deferred sentence does not deprive the trial court of
    authority to enforce a restitution order. Pineda-Liberato v. People,
    
    2017 CO 95