No. 17CA2267, People v. Roddy — Criminal Law — Sentencing
[…] and, thus, the court had authority to enter the order. That good
    cause finding renders this case distinguishable from Turecek and
    Meza, cited by defendant. See Turecek, ¶¶ 14-15 (because
    12
    prosecution did not determine a specific amount of restitution
    within then-applicable ninety day period, prosecution’s initial
    restitution request was merely an estimate, and record did not
    establish that good cause existed for prosecution’s delay in
    determining restitution, district court erred in imposing restitution
    as requested by prosecution); see also § 18-1.3-603(3)(a) (permitting
    increase in the amount of restitution for additional losses “not
    known to the judge or the prosecutor at the time the order of
    restitution was entered”); Meza, ¶¶ 13-14 (noting statutory
    requirement to determine restitution within ninety-one days or
    longer if good cause is shown).
    IV.   Proximate Cause
    ¶ 30   Defendant next argues that the court erred in concluding that