No. 17CA2267, People v. Roddy — Criminal Law — Sentencing
[…] following the order of conviction, unless
    good cause is shown for extending the
    time period by which the restitution
    amount shall be determined;
    (c) An order, in addition to or in place of a
    specific amount of restitution, that the
    defendant pay restitution covering the
    actual costs of specific future treatment
    of any victim of the crime; or
    (d) Contain a specific finding that no victim
    of the crime suffered a pecuniary loss and
    therefore no order for the payment of
    restitution is being entered.
    § 18-1.3-603(1).
    ¶ 22   An order for restitution may also be increased if “additional
    victims or additional losses not known to the judge or the
    prosecutor at the time the order of restitution was entered are later
    discovered and the final amount of restitution due has not been set
    by the court.” § 18-1.3-603(3)(a).
    ¶ 23   Defendant contends that, under Meza v. People, 
    2018 CO 23
    ,
    and People v. Turecek, 
    2012 COA 59
    , the court lacked authority to
    enter its October 20, 2017, restitution order because it did so after
    its statutory authority expired.