Collier-Hammond v. State , 2020 Ohio 2716 ( 2020 )
[…] connection with, a civil action or a criminal prosecution, regardless of
    whether the perjurer was a party to, or a witness in, the action or
    proceedings.” Schmidt v. State Aerial Farm Statistics, Inc., 
    62 Ohio App.2d 48
    , 50, 
    403 N.E.2d 1026
     (1978).
    Anderson v. Smith, 
    196 Ohio App.3d 540
    , 
    2011-Ohio-5619
    , 
    964 N.E.2d 468
    , ¶ 13
    (10th Dist.).
    A claim for wrongful imprisonment is a civil action against the state.
    Committing perjury, which is the state’s claim against A.Y., is a criminal action in
    violation of R.C. 2921.11. The state attempts to use R.C. 2307.60(A)(1), which
    provides, “[a]nyone injured in person or property by a criminal act has, and may
    recover full damages in, a civil action unless specifically excepted by law * * *,” to
    demonstrate that Collier can recover damages from A.Y. in a civil action.
    However, the state consistently ignores, in all of its motions, that
    Collier’s wrongful imprisonment claim is against the state, not A.Y. An individual