State v. Ridley ( 2020 )
[…] [R.C. 2953.74 to 2953.81] * * *.” R.C. 2953.73(D). R.C. 2953.74 sets forth a set
    of criteria “by which eligible offender applications for DNA testing will be
    screened,” and upon receipt of a qualifying application for postconviction DNA
    1
    As relevant to this case, an offender is an “eligible offender” if “[t]he offense for which the offender claims
    to be an eligible offender is a felony, * * * the offender was convicted by a judge or jury of that offense[,]”
    “[t]he offender was sentenced to a prison term * * * for the felony described in [R.C. 2953.72(C)(1)(a)], and
    the offender is in prison serving that prison term * * *.” R.C. 2953.72(C)(1)(a), (b)(i). See R.C. 2953.71(F).
    -5-
    Case No. 1-19-55
    testing, the court “will apply those criteria to determine whether to accept or reject
    the application * * *.” R.C. 2953.72(A)(4).
    {¶9} Under R.C. 2953.74, if an eligible offender submits an application for
    postconviction DNA testing under R.C. 2953.73, the court may accept the
    application if:
    The offender did not have a DNA test taken at the trial stage in the