Christianson v. NDDOT , 2020 ND 76 ( 2020 )
[…] Ouradnik v. Henke, 
    2020 ND 39
    , ¶ 20, 
    938 N.W.2d 392
    (quoting Frost v. N.D.
    Dep’t of Transp., 
    487 N.W.2d 6
    , 8 (N.D. 1992)). Authentication requires
    evidence sufficient to support a finding that the item in question is what the
    proponent claims it to be. N.D.R.Ev. 901(a). Certain items are self-
    authenticating and require no extrinsic evidence of authenticity, including “[a]
    signature, document, or anything else that a statute declares to be
    presumptively or prima facie genuine or authentic.” N.D.R.Ev. 902(10).
    [¶9] Section 39-06-33(2), N.D.C.C., states that, at a hearing regarding the
    suspension or revocation of a driver’s license, “the regularly kept records of the
    director may be introduced and are prima facie evidence of their content
    without further foundation.” “It has long been the law in this state that an
    official record may be proved ‘by the original or by a copy, certified by the legal
    keeper thereof.’” 
    Frost, 487 N.W.2d at 9
    (quoting N.D.C.C. § 31-09-10(5)). A