State v. Fredrickson , 305 Neb. 165 ( 2020 )
[…] (1987).
    - 173 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
    305 Nebraska Reports
    STATE v. FREDRICKSON
    Cite as 
    305 Neb. 165
    Further, the current order does not affect a substantial right
    of the State because it is not the final determination obligat-
    ing the payment of Fredrickson’s appellate attorney fees. As
    explained above, the State has the ability to contest requested
    fees as they come before the court for approval. Additionally,
    the State can challenge the finding of Fredrickson’s indi-
    gency through Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-3908 (Reissue 2016),
    which provides:
    Whenever any court finds subsequent to its appoint-
    ment of . . . counsel to represent a felony defendant that
    its initial determination of indigency was incorrect or that
    during the course of representation by appointed counsel
    the felony defendant has become no longer indigent, the
    court may order such felony defendant to reimburse the
    county for all or part of the reasonable cost of providing
    such representation.
    Thus, even though the order appointing appellate counsel
    specified that it is at the County’s expense, the State is able
    to seek reconsideration and can challenge the underlying find-
    ing of indigency and recoup any subsequently expended funds
    from the defendant.