State v. Harper (Slip Opinion) , 2020 Ohio 2913 ( 2020 )
[…] original jurisdiction over all justiciable matters * * * as may be provided by law.”
    As we explained in State v. Aalim, “Article IV, Section 4(B) of the Ohio
    Constitution grants exclusive authority to the General Assembly to allocate certain
    subject matters to the exclusive original jurisdiction of specified divisions of the
    courts of common pleas.” 
    150 Ohio St. 3d 489
    , 2017-Ohio-2956, 
    83 N.E.3d 883
    ,
    ¶ 2.
    {¶ 25} The General Assembly exercised that power in enacting R.C.
    2931.03, which provides that “[t]he court of common pleas has original jurisdiction
    of all crimes and offenses, except in cases of minor offenses the exclusive
    jurisdiction of which is vested in courts inferior to the court of common pleas.”
    Accordingly, “[j]urisdiction over all crimes and offenses is vested in the court of
    common pleas, general division, unless such jurisdiction specifically and
    exclusively is vested in other divisions of the court of common pleas or in the lower
    10
    January Term, 2020